ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen3 Coder Plus vs MiniMax M1 80K

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 37 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3 Coder Plus

    Released Jul 23, 2025Deprecated

    37/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $5.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Qwen3 Coder Plus (37). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · Qwen3 Coder Plus $2.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3 Coder PlusQwen3 Coder Plus 1,048,576 · MiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsQwen3 Coder Plus: Text · MiniMax M1 80K: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen3 Coder PlusMiniMax M1 80K
Price50%3448
Inputs & features30%2535
Context window20%6160
Overall100%37/10047/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen3 Coder Plus vs MiniMax M1 80K specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen3 Coder PlusAlibaba (Qwen)MiniMax M1 80KMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00$0.55 (best)
Output$5.00$2.20 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$2.00$0.963 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Alibaba APIMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens80,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenApache-2.0
API model IDqwen3-coder-plus—
API providers55
ReleasedJul 23, 2025Jun 17, 2025
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen3 Coder Plus$20.00
  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen3 Coder Plus or MiniMax M1 80K?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Qwen3 Coder Plus (37). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen3 Coder Plus or MiniMax M1 80K?

MiniMax M1 80K is cheaper at $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). Qwen3 Coder Plus costs $1.00 input / $5.00 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.963 per million tokens for MiniMax M1 80K versus $2.00 for Qwen3 Coder Plus (2.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Qwen3 Coder Plus has not been scored yet and MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen3 Coder Plus and MiniMax M1 80K yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Coder Plus has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax M1 80K. Maximum output per response: Qwen3 Coder Plus up to 65,536, MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen3 Coder Plus accepts text; MiniMax M1 80K accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Qwen3 Coder Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Qwen3 Coder Plus is the newest, released Jul 23, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3 Coder Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.