ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.5 vs MiniMax M1 80K

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 39 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5

    Released Jul 28, 2025

    39/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $2.20
    • Context131K
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against GLM-4.5 (39). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · GLM-4.5 $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · GLM-4.5 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsGLM-4.5: Text · MiniMax M1 80K: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.5MiniMax M1 80K
Price50%4848
Inputs & features30%3535
Context window20%2560
Overall100%39/10047/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.5 vs MiniMax M1 80K specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.5Z.ai (Zhipu)MiniMax M1 80KMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.60$0.55 (best)
Output$2.20$2.20
Cached input$0.11—
Blended (3:1)$1.00$0.963 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output98,304 tokens (best)80,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenApache-2.0
API model IDglm-4.5—
API providers19 (best)5
ReleasedJul 28, 2025Jun 17, 2025
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.5$10.40
  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.5 or MiniMax M1 80K?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against GLM-4.5 (39). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5 or MiniMax M1 80K?

MiniMax M1 80K is cheaper at $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). GLM-4.5 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.963 per million tokens for MiniMax M1 80K versus $1.00 for GLM-4.5 (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. GLM-4.5 has not been scored yet and MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.5 and MiniMax M1 80K yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 131,072 for GLM-4.5. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.5 up to 98,304, MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.5 accepts text; MiniMax M1 80K accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (Apache-2.0), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.5 is the newest, released Jul 28, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5 Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.