Fugu Ultra v2 vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
Too close to call on our weighted score (Fugu Ultra v2 33, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 31). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Sakana AI
Fugu Ultra v2
33/100- ECI—
- Price$5.00 / $30.00
- Context1M
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
31/100- ECI—
- Price$2.00 / $6.00
- Context262K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Fugu Ultra v2 33/100, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 31/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B on price and Fugu Ultra v2 for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceQwen3.8 2.4T A95BQwen3.8 2.4T A95B $3.00 · Fugu Ultra v2 $11.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextFugu Ultra v2Fugu Ultra v2 1,000,000 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsFugu Ultra v2Fugu Ultra v2: Text, Images, PDFs · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: Text
- Self-hostingQwen3.8 2.4T A95BPublishes downloadable weights (qwen3.8-max)
| Measure | Weight | Fugu Ultra v2 | Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 0 | 26 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 33/100 | 31/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $5.00 | $2.00 (best) |
| Output | $30.00 | $6.00 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $11.25 | $3.00 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 6 providers | Median of 23 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No |
| PDFs | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | Openqwen3.8-max |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 6 | 23 (best) |
| Released | Sep 11, 2026 | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Aug 28, 2026 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Fugu Ultra v2$110.00
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$32.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Fugu Ultra v2 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Fugu Ultra v2 33/100, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 31/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B on price and Fugu Ultra v2 for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Fugu Ultra v2 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 23 API providers). Fugu Ultra v2 costs $5.00 input / $30.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B versus $11.25 for Fugu Ultra v2 (3.8× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Fugu Ultra v2 has not been scored yet and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Ultra v2 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Fugu Ultra v2 has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B. Maximum output per response: Fugu Ultra v2 up to 128,000, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Fugu Ultra v2 accepts text, images and PDFs; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B accepts text. Fugu Ultra v2 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B publishes its weights (qwen3.8-max) and can be self-hosted; Fugu Ultra v2 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Fugu Ultra v2 is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B came out Aug 12, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Fugu Ultra v2 Aug 28, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.