Fugu Ultra v2 vs Ember-1
Ember-1 comes out ahead, 36 to 33 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Sakana AI
Fugu Ultra v2
33/100- ECI—
- Price$5.00 / $30.00
- Context1M
- Our pick
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
36/100- ECI—
- Price$3.00 / $15.00
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Ember-1 is our pick
Ember-1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 36/100 against Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price. Fugu Ultra v2 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceEmber-1Ember-1 $6.00 · Fugu Ultra v2 $11.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextEmber-1Ember-1 1,048,576 · Fugu Ultra v2 1,000,000 tokens
- Widest inputsFugu Ultra v2Fugu Ultra v2: Text, Images, PDFs · Ember-1: Text, Images
- Self-hostingNo open weightsBoth are available only through APIs
| Measure | Weight | Fugu Ultra v2 | Ember-1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 0 | 12 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 60 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 33/100 | 36/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $5.00 | $3.00 (best) |
| Output | $30.00 | $15.00 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $11.25 | $6.00 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 6 providers | Median of 7 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 6 | 7 (best) |
| Released | Sep 11, 2026 | Sep 22, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Aug 28, 2026 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Fugu Ultra v2$110.00
Ember-1$60.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Fugu Ultra v2 or Ember-1?
Ember-1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 36/100 against Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price. Fugu Ultra v2 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Fugu Ultra v2 or Ember-1?
Ember-1 is cheaper at $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). Fugu Ultra v2 costs $5.00 input / $30.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $6.00 per million tokens for Ember-1 versus $11.25 for Fugu Ultra v2 (1.9× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Fugu Ultra v2 has not been scored yet and Ember-1 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Ultra v2 and Ember-1 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Ember-1 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Fugu Ultra v2. Maximum output per response: Fugu Ultra v2 up to 128,000, Ember-1 up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Fugu Ultra v2 accepts text, images and PDFs; Ember-1 accepts text and images. Fugu Ultra v2 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
No. Fugu Ultra v2 and Ember-1 are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.
Which is newer?
Ember-1 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Fugu Ultra v2 came out Sep 11, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Fugu Ultra v2 Aug 28, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.