ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Fugu Ultra v2 vs Fugu Max vs Ember-1

Fugu Max comes out ahead, 46 to 36 and 33 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Sakana AI

    Fugu Ultra v2

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    33/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$5.00 / $30.00
    • Context1M
  2. Our pick

    Sakana AI

    Fugu Max

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context1M
  3. Fireworks AI

    Ember-1

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    36/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $15.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Fugu Max is our pick

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Ember-1 (36) and Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceFugu MaxFugu Max $3.00 · Ember-1 $6.00 · Fugu Ultra v2 $11.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextEmber-1Ember-1 1,048,576 · Fugu Ultra v2 1,000,000 · Fugu Max 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsFugu Ultra v2 and Fugu MaxFugu Ultra v2: Text, Images, PDFs · Fugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · Ember-1: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightFugu Ultra v2Fugu MaxEmber-1
Price50%02612
Inputs & features30%707060
Context window20%606061
Overall100%33/10046/10036/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Fugu Ultra v2 vs Fugu Max vs Ember-1 specifications side by side
SpecificationFugu Ultra v2Sakana AIFugu MaxSakana AIEmber-1Fireworks AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$5.00$2.00 (best)$3.00
Output$30.00$6.00 (best)$15.00
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$11.25$3.00 (best)$6.00
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 6 providersMedian of 9 providersMedian of 7 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsYesYesNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryProprietary
API model ID———
API providers69 (best)7
ReleasedSep 11, 2026Sep 11, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoffAug 28, 2026——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Fugu Ultra v2$110.00
  • Fugu Max$32.00
  • Ember-1$60.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Fugu Ultra v2, Fugu Max or Ember-1?

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Ember-1 (36) and Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Fugu Ultra v2, Fugu Max or Ember-1?

Fugu Max is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). Ember-1 costs $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers); Fugu Ultra v2 costs $5.00 input / $30.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Fugu Max versus $6.00 for Ember-1 (2× as much) and $11.25 for Fugu Ultra v2 (3.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Fugu Ultra v2 has not been scored yet, Fugu Max has not been scored yet and Ember-1 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Ultra v2, Fugu Max and Ember-1 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Ember-1 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Fugu Ultra v2 and 1,000,000 for Fugu Max. Maximum output per response: Fugu Ultra v2 up to 128,000, Fugu Max up to 128,000, Ember-1 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Fugu Ultra v2 accepts text, images and PDFs; Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; Ember-1 accepts text and images. Fugu Ultra v2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. Fugu Ultra v2, Fugu Max and Ember-1 are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

Ember-1 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Fugu Ultra v2 came out Sep 11, 2026; Fugu Max came out Sep 11, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Fugu Ultra v2 Aug 28, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.