Fugu Max vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B vs Pareto
Fugu Max comes out ahead, 46 to 33 and 31 on our weighted score.
- Our pick
Sakana AI
Fugu Max
46/100- ECI—
- Price$2.00 / $6.00
- Context1M
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
31/100- ECI—
- Price$2.00 / $6.00
- Context262K
Unbiased
Pareto
33/100- ECI—
- Price$2.57 / $7.72
- Context262K
Fugu Max is our pick
Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Pareto (33) and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceFugu Max and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BFugu Max $3.00 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B $3.00 · Pareto $3.86 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextFugu MaxFugu Max 1,000,000 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 262,144 · Pareto 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsFugu MaxFugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: Text · Pareto: Text, Images
- Self-hostingQwen3.8 2.4T A95BPublishes downloadable weights (qwen3.8-max)
| Measure | Weight | Fugu Max | Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B | Pareto |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 26 | 26 | 21 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 35 | 50 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 37 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 46/100 | 31/100 | 33/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ParetoUnbiased | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $2.00 (best) | $2.00 (best) | $2.57 |
| Output | $6.00 (best) | $6.00 (best) | $7.72 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $3.00 (best) | $3.00 (best) | $3.86 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 9 providers | Median of 23 providers | Median of 2 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens | 262,144 tokens |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | Yes |
| PDFs | Yes | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Openqwen3.8-max | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | — |
| API providers | 9 | 23 (best) | 2 |
| Released | Sep 11, 2026 | Aug 12, 2026 | Sep 17, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Fugu Max$32.00
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$32.00
- Pareto$41.16
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Fugu Max, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B or Pareto?
Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Pareto (33) and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Fugu Max, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B or Pareto?
Fugu Max is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 23 API providers); Pareto costs $2.57 input / $7.72 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Fugu Max versus $3.00 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (1× as much) and $3.86 for Pareto (1.3× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Fugu Max has not been scored yet, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B has not been scored yet and Pareto has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Max, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B and Pareto yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Fugu Max has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B and 262,144 for Pareto. Maximum output per response: Fugu Max up to 128,000, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B up to 131,072, Pareto up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B accepts text; Pareto accepts text and images. Fugu Max handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B publishes its weights (qwen3.8-max) and can be self-hosted; Fugu Max and Pareto is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Pareto is the newest, released Sep 17, 2026. Fugu Max came out Sep 11, 2026; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B came out Aug 12, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.