ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Fugu Max vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Too close to call on our weighted score (MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 46, Fugu Max 46, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 31). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Sakana AI

    Fugu Max

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context1M
  2. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

    Released Sep 21, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$4.35 / $8.70
    • Context1.05M
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

    Released Aug 12, 2026

    31/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 46/100, Fugu Max 46/100, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 31/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Fugu Max on price and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceFugu Max and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BFugu Max $3.00 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B $3.00 · MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed $5.44 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 1,048,576 · Fugu Max 1,000,000 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedFugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: Text
  • Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BPublishes downloadable weights (qwen3.8-max)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightFugu MaxMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedQwen3.8 2.4T A95B
Price50%261426
Inputs & features30%709035
Context window20%606137
Overall100%46/10046/10031/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Fugu Max vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B specifications side by side
SpecificationFugu MaxSakana AIMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedXiaomiQwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$2.00 (best)$4.35$2.00 (best)
Output$6.00 (best)$8.70$6.00 (best)
Cached input—$0.036—
Blended (3:1)$3.00 (best)$5.44$3.00 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 9 providersOfficial Xiaomi APIMedian of 23 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpenqwen3.8-max
API model ID—mimo-v2.6-pro-ultraspeed—
API providers9923 (best)
ReleasedSep 11, 2026Sep 21, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Fugu Max$32.00
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed$60.90
  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$32.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Fugu Max, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 46/100, Fugu Max 46/100, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 31/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Fugu Max on price and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Fugu Max, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Fugu Max is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 23 API providers); MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed costs $4.35 input / $8.70 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Fugu Max versus $3.00 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (1× as much) and $5.44 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Fugu Max has not been scored yet, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has not been scored yet and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Max, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Fugu Max and 262,144 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B. Maximum output per response: Fugu Max up to 128,000, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed up to 131,072, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed accepts text, images, audio and video; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B accepts text. MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B publishes its weights (qwen3.8-max) and can be self-hosted; Fugu Max is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the newest, released Sep 21, 2026. Fugu Max came out Sep 11, 2026; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B came out Aug 12, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.