ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Fugu Max vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Fugu Max comes out ahead, 46 to 40 and 31 on our weighted score.

  1. Our pick

    Sakana AI

    Fugu Max

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context1M
  2. Moonshot AI

    Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

    Released Jun 12, 2026

    40/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.90 / $8.00
    • Context262K
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

    Released Aug 12, 2026

    31/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Fugu Max is our pick

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (40) and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceFugu Max and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BFugu Max $3.00 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B $3.00 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextFugu MaxFugu Max 1,000,000 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsFugu Max and Kimi K2.7 Code HighspeedFugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: Text
  • Self-hostingKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BPublishes downloadable weights (qwen3.8-max)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightFugu MaxKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedQwen3.8 2.4T A95B
Price50%262326
Inputs & features30%707035
Context window20%603737
Overall100%46/10040/10031/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Fugu Max vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B specifications side by side
SpecificationFugu MaxSakana AIKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedMoonshot AIQwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$2.00$1.90 (best)$2.00
Output$6.00 (best)$8.00$6.00 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$3.00 (best)$3.42$3.00 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 9 providersMedian of 12 providersMedian of 23 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens262,144 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpenqwen3.8-max
API model ID———
API providers91223 (best)
ReleasedSep 11, 2026Jun 12, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Jan 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Fugu Max$32.00
  • Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$32.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Fugu Max, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (40) and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Fugu Max, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Fugu Max is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 23 API providers); Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed costs $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Fugu Max versus $3.00 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (1× as much) and $3.42 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Fugu Max has not been scored yet, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Max, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Fugu Max has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and 262,144 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B. Maximum output per response: Fugu Max up to 128,000, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B accepts text. Fugu Max handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B publishes its weights (qwen3.8-max) and can be self-hosted; Fugu Max is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Fugu Max is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B came out Aug 12, 2026; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed came out Jun 12, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.