ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs GLM-4.5V vs Qwen3 Coder Flash

Qwen3 Coder Flash comes out ahead, 51 to 48 and 44 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Baidu

    ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B

    Released Jun 30, 2025

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.42 / $1.25
    • Context123K
  2. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  3. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3 Coder Flash

    Released Jul 28, 2025

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.50
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Qwen3 Coder Flash is our pick

Qwen3 Coder Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against GLM-4.5V (48) and ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44). It leads on context window. GLM-4.5V wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3 Coder FlashQwen3 Coder Flash $0.60 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $0.627 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3 Coder FlashQwen3 Coder Flash 1,000,000 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B 123,000 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5VERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B : Text, Images · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video · Qwen3 Coder Flash: Text
  • Self-hostingERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and GLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B GLM-4.5VQwen3 Coder Flash
Price50%575058
Inputs & features30%357035
Context window20%231260
Overall100%44/10048/10051/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs GLM-4.5V vs Qwen3 Coder Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B BaiduGLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)Qwen3 Coder FlashAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.42$0.60$0.30 (best)
Output$1.25 (best)$1.80$1.50
Cached input—$0.11$0.06 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.627$0.90$0.60 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.50 / $2.50
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Z.AI APIOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window123,000 tokens64,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output16,000 tokens16,384 tokens65,536 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYesNo
Tool callingNoYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenProprietary
API model ID—glm-4.5vqwen3-coder-flash
API providers117 (best)10
ReleasedJun 30, 2025Aug 11, 2025Jul 28, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMar 31, 2025Apr 2025Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $6.70
  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
  • Qwen3 Coder Flash$6.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , GLM-4.5V or Qwen3 Coder Flash?

Qwen3 Coder Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against GLM-4.5V (48) and ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44). It leads on context window. GLM-4.5V wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , GLM-4.5V or Qwen3 Coder Flash?

Qwen3 Coder Flash is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.50 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B costs $0.42 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.60 per million tokens for Qwen3 Coder Flash versus $0.627 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (1× as much) and $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (1.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B has not been scored yet, GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet and Qwen3 Coder Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , GLM-4.5V and Qwen3 Coder Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Coder Flash has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 123,000 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B up to 16,000, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384, Qwen3 Coder Flash up to 65,536 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B accepts text and images; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video; Qwen3 Coder Flash accepts text. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen3 Coder Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. Qwen3 Coder Flash came out Jul 28, 2025; ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Mar 31, 2025, GLM-4.5V Apr 2025, Qwen3 Coder Flash Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.