ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs GLM-4.5V vs Morph V3 Fast

GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 44 and 32 on our weighted score, though ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B is 30% cheaper per token.

  1. Baidu

    ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B

    Released Jun 30, 2025

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.42 / $1.25
    • Context123K
  2. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  3. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

GLM-4.5V is our pick

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on inputs & features. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B wins on price. Morph V3 Fast wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $0.627 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B 123,000 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5VERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B : Text, Images · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video · Morph V3 Fast: Text
  • Self-hostingERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and GLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B GLM-4.5VMorph V3 Fast
Price50%575050
Inputs & features30%35700
Context window20%231237
Overall100%44/10048/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs GLM-4.5V vs Morph V3 Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B BaiduGLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)Morph V3 FastMorph
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.42 (best)$0.60$0.80
Output$1.25$1.80$1.20 (best)
Cached input—$0.11—
Blended (3:1)$0.627 (best)$0.90$0.90
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window123,000 tokens64,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output16,000 tokens16,384 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYesNo
Tool callingNoYesNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenProprietary
API model ID—glm-4.5v—
API providers117 (best)5
ReleasedJun 30, 2025Aug 11, 2025Jul 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMar 31, 2025Apr 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $6.70
  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , GLM-4.5V or Morph V3 Fast?

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on inputs & features. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B wins on price. Morph V3 Fast wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , GLM-4.5V or Morph V3 Fast?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B is cheaper at $0.42 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.627 per million tokens for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B versus $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (1.4× as much) and $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B has not been scored yet, GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , GLM-4.5V and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Morph V3 Fast has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 123,000 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B up to 16,000, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B accepts text and images; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Mar 31, 2025, GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.