ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Ember-1 vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Ember-1 comes out ahead, 36 to 31 on our weighted score, though Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 2× cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    Fireworks AI

    Ember-1

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    36/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $15.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

    Released Aug 12, 2026

    31/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Ember-1 is our pick

Ember-1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 36/100 against Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3.8 2.4T A95BQwen3.8 2.4T A95B $3.00 · Ember-1 $6.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextEmber-1Ember-1 1,048,576 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsEmber-1Ember-1: Text, Images · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: Text
  • Self-hostingQwen3.8 2.4T A95BPublishes downloadable weights (qwen3.8-max)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightEmber-1Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
Price50%1226
Inputs & features30%6035
Context window20%6137
Overall100%36/10031/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Ember-1 vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B specifications side by side
SpecificationEmber-1Fireworks AIQwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$3.00$2.00 (best)
Output$15.00$6.00 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$6.00$3.00 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 7 providersMedian of 23 providers
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenqwen3.8-max
API model ID——
API providers723 (best)
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Ember-1$60.00
  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$32.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Ember-1 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Ember-1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 36/100 against Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Ember-1 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 23 API providers). Ember-1 costs $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B versus $6.00 for Ember-1 (2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Ember-1 has not been scored yet and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Ember-1 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Ember-1 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B. Maximum output per response: Ember-1 up to 131,072, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Ember-1 accepts text and images; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B accepts text. Ember-1 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B publishes its weights (qwen3.8-max) and can be self-hosted; Ember-1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Ember-1 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B came out Aug 12, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.