ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Ember-1 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed comes out ahead, 46 to 36 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Fireworks AI

    Ember-1

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    36/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $15.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

    Released Sep 21, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$4.35 / $8.70
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Ember-1 (36). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed $5.44 · Ember-1 $6.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameEmber-1 1,048,576 · MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 1,048,576 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedEmber-1: Text, Images · MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed: Text, Images, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightEmber-1MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Price50%1214
Inputs & features30%6090
Context window20%6161
Overall100%36/10046/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Ember-1 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed specifications side by side
SpecificationEmber-1Fireworks AIMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$3.00 (best)$4.35
Output$15.00$8.70 (best)
Cached input—$0.036
Blended (3:1)$6.00$5.44 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 7 providersOfficial Xiaomi API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoYes
VideoNoYes
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model ID—mimo-v2.6-pro-ultraspeed
API providers79 (best)
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Sep 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Ember-1$60.00
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed$60.90
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Ember-1 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Ember-1 (36). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Ember-1 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is cheaper at $4.35 input / $8.70 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). Ember-1 costs $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $5.44 per million tokens for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed versus $6.00 for Ember-1 (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Ember-1 has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Ember-1 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Ember-1 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed share the same 1,048,576-token context window. Maximum output per response: Ember-1 up to 131,072, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Ember-1 accepts text and images; MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Ember-1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Ember-1 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed came out Sep 21, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.