ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Aion-3.0 vs Gemma 4 E4B IT vs Command A Plus

Gemma 4 E4B IT comes out ahead, 76 to 35 and 26 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0

    Released May 5, 2026

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $6.00
    • Context131K
  2. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 E4B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.02 / $0.10
    • Context131K
  3. Cohere

    Command A Plus

    Released May 20, 2026

    35/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.50 / $10.00
    • Context128K
01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 E4B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 E4B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Command A Plus (35) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 E4B ITGemma 4 E4B IT $0.04 · Aion-3.0 $3.75 · Command A Plus $4.38 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAion-3.0 and Gemma 4 E4B ITAion-3.0 131,072 · Gemma 4 E4B IT 131,072 · Command A Plus 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 E4B ITAion-3.0: Text · Gemma 4 E4B IT: Text, Images, Audio · Command A Plus: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingGemma 4 E4B IT and Command A PlusPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightAion-3.0Gemma 4 E4B ITCommand A Plus
Price50%2210019
Inputs & features30%357070
Context window20%252524
Overall100%26/10076/10035/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Aion-3.0 vs Gemma 4 E4B IT vs Command A Plus specifications side by side
SpecificationAion-3.0Aion LabsGemma 4 E4B ITGoogleCommand A PlusCohere
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$3.00$0.02 (best)$2.50
Output$6.00$0.10 (best)$10.00
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$3.75$0.04 (best)$4.38
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersMedian of 1 providersOfficial Cohere API
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)128,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens8,192 tokens64,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpen
API model ID——command-a-plus-05-2026
API providers4 (best)23
ReleasedMay 5, 2026Apr 2, 2026May 20, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Apr 1, 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Aion-3.0$42.00
  • Gemma 4 E4B IT$0.40
  • Command A Plus$45.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Aion-3.0, Gemma 4 E4B IT or Command A Plus?

Gemma 4 E4B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Command A Plus (35) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Aion-3.0, Gemma 4 E4B IT or Command A Plus?

Gemma 4 E4B IT is cheaper at $0.02 input / $0.10 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Aion-3.0 costs $3.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers); Command A Plus costs $2.50 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Cohere API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.04 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E4B IT versus $3.75 for Aion-3.0 (94× as much) and $4.38 for Command A Plus (109× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Aion-3.0 has not been scored yet, Gemma 4 E4B IT has not been scored yet and Command A Plus has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Aion-3.0, Gemma 4 E4B IT and Command A Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Aion-3.0 and Gemma 4 E4B IT have the largest context windows (131,072 and 131,072 tokens), against 128,000 for Command A Plus. Maximum output per response: Aion-3.0 up to 32,768, Gemma 4 E4B IT up to 8,192, Command A Plus up to 64,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Aion-3.0 accepts text; Gemma 4 E4B IT accepts text, images and audio; Command A Plus accepts text and images. Gemma 4 E4B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Gemma 4 E4B IT and Command A Plus publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Command A Plus is the newest, released May 20, 2026. Aion-3.0 came out May 5, 2026; Gemma 4 E4B IT came out Apr 2, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Command A Plus Apr 1, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.