ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Aion-3.0 vs Gemma 4 E4B IT

Gemma 4 E4B IT comes out ahead, 76 to 26 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0

    Released May 5, 2026

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $6.00
    • Context131K
  2. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 E4B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.02 / $0.10
    • Context131K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 E4B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 E4B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 E4B ITGemma 4 E4B IT $0.04 · Aion-3.0 $3.75 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameAion-3.0 131,072 · Gemma 4 E4B IT 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 E4B ITAion-3.0: Text · Gemma 4 E4B IT: Text, Images, Audio
  • Self-hostingGemma 4 E4B ITPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightAion-3.0Gemma 4 E4B IT
Price50%22100
Inputs & features30%3570
Context window20%2525
Overall100%26/10076/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Aion-3.0 vs Gemma 4 E4B IT specifications side by side
SpecificationAion-3.0Aion LabsGemma 4 E4B ITGoogle
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$3.00$0.02 (best)
Output$6.00$0.10 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$3.75$0.04 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoYes
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model ID——
API providers4 (best)2
ReleasedMay 5, 2026Apr 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Aion-3.0$42.00
  • Gemma 4 E4B IT$0.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Aion-3.0 or Gemma 4 E4B IT?

Gemma 4 E4B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Aion-3.0 or Gemma 4 E4B IT?

Gemma 4 E4B IT is cheaper at $0.02 input / $0.10 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Aion-3.0 costs $3.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.04 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E4B IT versus $3.75 for Aion-3.0 (94× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Aion-3.0 has not been scored yet and Gemma 4 E4B IT has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Aion-3.0 and Gemma 4 E4B IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Aion-3.0 and Gemma 4 E4B IT share the same 131,072-token context window. Maximum output per response: Aion-3.0 up to 32,768, Gemma 4 E4B IT up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Aion-3.0 accepts text; Gemma 4 E4B IT accepts text, images and audio. Gemma 4 E4B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Gemma 4 E4B IT publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Aion-3.0 is the newest, released May 5, 2026. Gemma 4 E4B IT came out Apr 2, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.