Gemma 4 E4B IT vs Command A Plus
Gemma 4 E4B IT comes out ahead, 76 to 35 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Google
Gemma 4 E4B IT
76/100- ECI—
- Price$0.02 / $0.10
- Context131K
Cohere
Command A Plus
35/100- ECI—
- Price$2.50 / $10.00
- Context128K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Gemma 4 E4B IT is our pick
Gemma 4 E4B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Command A Plus (35). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGemma 4 E4B ITGemma 4 E4B IT $0.04 · Command A Plus $4.38 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGemma 4 E4B ITGemma 4 E4B IT 131,072 · Command A Plus 128,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGemma 4 E4B ITGemma 4 E4B IT: Text, Images, Audio · Command A Plus: Text, Images
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Gemma 4 E4B IT | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 100 | 19 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 25 | 24 |
| Overall | 100% | 76/100 | 35/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.02 (best) | $2.50 |
| Output | $0.10 (best) | $10.00 |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.04 (best) | $4.38 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Official Cohere API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens (best) | 128,000 tokens |
| Max output | 8,192 tokens | 64,000 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | Yes | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Open |
| API model ID | — | command-a-plus-05-2026 |
| API providers | 2 | 3 (best) |
| Released | Apr 2, 2026 | May 20, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Apr 1, 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Gemma 4 E4B IT$0.40
Command A Plus$45.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Gemma 4 E4B IT or Command A Plus?
Gemma 4 E4B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Command A Plus (35). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 E4B IT or Command A Plus?
Gemma 4 E4B IT is cheaper at $0.02 input / $0.10 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Command A Plus costs $2.50 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Cohere API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.04 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E4B IT versus $4.38 for Command A Plus (109× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Gemma 4 E4B IT has not been scored yet and Command A Plus has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 E4B IT and Command A Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 E4B IT has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 128,000 for Command A Plus. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 E4B IT up to 8,192, Command A Plus up to 64,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Gemma 4 E4B IT accepts text, images and audio; Command A Plus accepts text and images. Gemma 4 E4B IT handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Command A Plus is the newest, released May 20, 2026. Gemma 4 E4B IT came out Apr 2, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Command A Plus Apr 1, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.