ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 vs Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs GLM-4.7-FlashX

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 comes out ahead, 63 to 59 and 44 on our weighted score, though Hy-MT2-30B-A3B is 14% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    StepFun

    Step 3.5 Flash 2603

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.30
    • Context256K
  2. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-30B-A3B

    Released May 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.074 / $0.295
    • Context8K
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7-FlashX

    Released Jan 19, 2026

    59/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.07 / $0.40
    • Context200K
01 — Verdict

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 is our pick

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against GLM-4.7-FlashX (59) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHy-MT2-30B-A3BHy-MT2-30B-A3B $0.129 · Step 3.5 Flash 2603 $0.15 · GLM-4.7-FlashX $0.152 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextStep 3.5 Flash 2603Step 3.5 Flash 2603 256,000 · GLM-4.7-FlashX 200,000 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsStep 3.5 Flash 2603: Text · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B: Text · GLM-4.7-FlashX: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightStep 3.5 Flash 2603Hy-MT2-30B-A3BGLM-4.7-FlashX
Price50%858885
Inputs & features30%45035
Context window20%36032
Overall100%63/10044/10059/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 vs Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs GLM-4.7-FlashX specifications side by side
SpecificationStep 3.5 Flash 2603StepFunHy-MT2-30B-A3BTencentGLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.10$0.074$0.07 (best)
Output$0.30$0.295 (best)$0.40
Cached input$0.02—$0.01 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.15$0.129 (best)$0.152
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial StepFun (Global) APIMedian of 3 providersOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window256,000 tokens (best)8,192 tokens200,000 tokens
Max output256,000 tokens (best)4,096 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYeslow · highNoYes
Tool callingYesNoYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenOpen
API model IDstep-3.5-flash-2603—glm-4.7-flashx
API providers4310 (best)
ReleasedApr 2, 2026May 21, 2026Jan 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJan 2025—Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Step 3.5 Flash 2603$1.60
  • Hy-MT2-30B-A3B$1.33
  • GLM-4.7-FlashX$1.50
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Step 3.5 Flash 2603, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B or GLM-4.7-FlashX?

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against GLM-4.7-FlashX (59) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Step 3.5 Flash 2603, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B or GLM-4.7-FlashX?

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B is cheaper at $0.074 input / $0.295 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). Step 3.5 Flash 2603 costs $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price); GLM-4.7-FlashX costs $0.07 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.129 per million tokens for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B versus $0.15 for Step 3.5 Flash 2603 (1.2× as much) and $0.152 for GLM-4.7-FlashX (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Step 3.5 Flash 2603 has not been scored yet, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B has not been scored yet and GLM-4.7-FlashX has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Step 3.5 Flash 2603, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B and GLM-4.7-FlashX yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-30B-A3B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 has the largest context window at 256,000 tokens, against 200,000 for GLM-4.7-FlashX and 8,192 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B. Maximum output per response: Step 3.5 Flash 2603 up to 256,000, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B up to 4,096, GLM-4.7-FlashX up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 accepts text; Hy-MT2-30B-A3B accepts text; GLM-4.7-FlashX accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B is the newest, released May 21, 2026. Step 3.5 Flash 2603 came out Apr 2, 2026; GLM-4.7-FlashX came out Jan 19, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Step 3.5 Flash 2603 Jan 2025, GLM-4.7-FlashX Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.