ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs GLM-4.7-FlashX

GLM-4.7-FlashX comes out ahead, 59 to 44 on our weighted score, though Hy-MT2-30B-A3B is 15% cheaper per token.

  1. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-30B-A3B

    Released May 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.074 / $0.295
    • Context8K
  2. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7-FlashX

    Released Jan 19, 2026

    59/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.07 / $0.40
    • Context200K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

GLM-4.7-FlashX is our pick

GLM-4.7-FlashX is the better all-round choice, scoring 59/100 against Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHy-MT2-30B-A3BHy-MT2-30B-A3B $0.129 · GLM-4.7-FlashX $0.152 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGLM-4.7-FlashXGLM-4.7-FlashX 200,000 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsHy-MT2-30B-A3B: Text · GLM-4.7-FlashX: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy-MT2-30B-A3BGLM-4.7-FlashX
Price50%8885
Inputs & features30%035
Context window20%032
Overall100%44/10059/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs GLM-4.7-FlashX specifications side by side
SpecificationHy-MT2-30B-A3BTencentGLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.074$0.07 (best)
Output$0.295 (best)$0.40
Cached input—$0.01
Blended (3:1)$0.129 (best)$0.152
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens200,000 tokens (best)
Max output4,096 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoYes
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model ID—glm-4.7-flashx
API providers310 (best)
ReleasedMay 21, 2026Jan 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy-MT2-30B-A3B$1.33
  • GLM-4.7-FlashX$1.50
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy-MT2-30B-A3B or GLM-4.7-FlashX?

GLM-4.7-FlashX is the better all-round choice, scoring 59/100 against Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B or GLM-4.7-FlashX?

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B is cheaper at $0.074 input / $0.295 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). GLM-4.7-FlashX costs $0.07 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.129 per million tokens for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B versus $0.152 for GLM-4.7-FlashX (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B has not been scored yet and GLM-4.7-FlashX has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B and GLM-4.7-FlashX yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-30B-A3B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7-FlashX has the largest context window at 200,000 tokens, against 8,192 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B. Maximum output per response: Hy-MT2-30B-A3B up to 4,096, GLM-4.7-FlashX up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B accepts text; GLM-4.7-FlashX accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B is the newest, released May 21, 2026. GLM-4.7-FlashX came out Jan 19, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.7-FlashX Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.