ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

solar-mini vs Solar Mini 4 vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B

Solar Mini 4 comes out ahead, 64 to 51 and 50 on our weighted score, though Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is 20% cheaper per token.

  1. Upstage

    solar-mini

    Released Jun 12, 2024

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.15
    • Context33K
  2. Our pick

    Upstage

    Solar Mini 4

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    64/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context524K
  3. Nous Research

    Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B

    Released Apr 30, 2024

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.14
    • Context8K
01 — Verdict

Solar Mini 4 is our pick

Solar Mini 4 is the better all-round choice, scoring 64/100 against Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51) and solar-mini (50). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B $0.14 · solar-mini $0.15 · Solar Mini 4 $0.175 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextSolar Mini 4Solar Mini 4 524,288 · solar-mini 32,768 · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputssolar-mini: Text · Solar Mini 4: Text · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B: Text
  • Self-hostingHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BPublishes downloadable weights (Llama 3 Community License)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightsolar-miniSolar Mini 4Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B
Price50%858287
Inputs & features30%254525
Context window20%0490
Overall100%50/10064/10051/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

solar-mini vs Solar Mini 4 vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B specifications side by side
Specificationsolar-miniUpstageSolar Mini 4UpstageHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BNous Research
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15$0.10 (best)$0.14
Output$0.15$0.40$0.14 (best)
Cached input—$0.01—
Blended (3:1)$0.15$0.175$0.14 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Upstage APIOfficial Upstage APIMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window32,768 tokens524,288 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Max output4,096 tokens131,072 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · maxNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpenLlama 3 Community License
API model IDsolar-minisolar-mini4—
API providers14 (best)2
ReleasedJun 12, 2024Sep 22, 2026Apr 30, 2024
Knowledge cutoffSep 2024Feb 2026—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • solar-mini$1.80
  • Solar Mini 4$1.80
  • Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B$1.68
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: solar-mini, Solar Mini 4 or Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B?

Solar Mini 4 is the better all-round choice, scoring 64/100 against Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51) and solar-mini (50). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, solar-mini, Solar Mini 4 or Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.14 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). solar-mini costs $0.15 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); Solar Mini 4 costs $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.14 per million tokens for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B versus $0.15 for solar-mini (1.1× as much) and $0.175 for Solar Mini 4 (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. solar-mini has not been scored yet, Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for solar-mini, Solar Mini 4 and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Mini 4 has the largest context window at 524,288 tokens, against 32,768 for solar-mini and 8,192 for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B. Maximum output per response: solar-mini up to 4,096, Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

solar-mini accepts text; Solar Mini 4 accepts text; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B publishes its weights (Llama 3 Community License) and can be self-hosted; solar-mini and Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Solar Mini 4 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. solar-mini came out Jun 12, 2024; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B came out Apr 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: solar-mini Sep 2024, Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.