ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

solar-mini vs Command R+ vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B

Too close to call on our weighted score (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51, solar-mini 50, Command R+ 25). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Upstage

    solar-mini

    Released Jun 12, 2024

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.15
    • Context33K
  2. Cohere

    Command R+

    Released Aug 30, 2024

    25/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.50 / $10.00
    • Context128K
  3. Nous Research

    Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B

    Released Apr 30, 2024

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.14
    • Context8K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51/100, solar-mini 50/100, Command R+ 25/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B on price and Command R+ for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B $0.14 · solar-mini $0.15 · Command R+ $4.38 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextCommand R+Command R+ 128,000 · solar-mini 32,768 · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputssolar-mini: Text · Command R+: Text · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B: Text
  • Self-hostingCommand R+ and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BPublishes downloadable weights (Llama 3 Community License)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightsolar-miniCommand R+Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B
Price50%851987
Inputs & features30%253525
Context window20%0240
Overall100%50/10025/10051/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

solar-mini vs Command R+ vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B specifications side by side
Specificationsolar-miniUpstageCommand R+CohereHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BNous Research
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15$2.50$0.14 (best)
Output$0.15$10.00$0.14 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.15$4.38$0.14 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Upstage APIOfficial Cohere APIMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window32,768 tokens128,000 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Max output4,096 tokens4,000 tokens8,192 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoNoNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpenLlama 3 Community License
API model IDsolar-minicommand-r-plus-08-2024—
API providers18 (best)2
ReleasedJun 12, 2024Aug 30, 2024Apr 30, 2024
Knowledge cutoffSep 2024Jun 1, 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • solar-mini$1.80
  • Command R+$45.00
  • Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B$1.68
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: solar-mini, Command R+ or Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51/100, solar-mini 50/100, Command R+ 25/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B on price and Command R+ for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, solar-mini, Command R+ or Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.14 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). solar-mini costs $0.15 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); Command R+ costs $2.50 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Cohere API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.14 per million tokens for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B versus $0.15 for solar-mini (1.1× as much) and $4.38 for Command R+ (31× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. solar-mini has not been scored yet, Command R+ has not been scored yet and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for solar-mini, Command R+ and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Command R+ has the largest context window at 128,000 tokens, against 32,768 for solar-mini and 8,192 for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B. Maximum output per response: solar-mini up to 4,096, Command R+ up to 4,000, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

solar-mini accepts text; Command R+ accepts text; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Command R+ and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B publishes its weights (Llama 3 Community License) and can be self-hosted; solar-mini is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Command R+ is the newest, released Aug 30, 2024. solar-mini came out Jun 12, 2024; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B came out Apr 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: solar-mini Sep 2024, Command R+ Jun 1, 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.