Solar Mini 4 vs solar-mini vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash
MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 64 and 50 on our weighted score, though solar-mini is 14% cheaper per token.
Upstage
Solar Mini 4
64/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.40
- Context524K
Upstage
solar-mini
50/100- ECI—
- Price$0.15 / $0.15
- Context33K
- Our pick
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
80/100- ECI—
- Price$0.14 / $0.28
- Context1.05M
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and solar-mini (50). It leads on inputs & features and context window. solar-mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest pricesolar-minisolar-mini $0.15 · Solar Mini 4 $0.175 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 · solar-mini 32,768 tokens
- Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashSolar Mini 4: Text · solar-mini: Text · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video
- Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Solar Mini 4 | solar-mini | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 82 | 85 | 82 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 45 | 25 | 90 |
| Context window | 20% | 49 | 0 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 64/100 | 50/100 | 80/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.10 (best) | $0.15 | $0.14 |
| Output | $0.40 | $0.15 (best) | $0.28 |
| Cached input | $0.01 | — | $0.0028 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.175 | $0.15 (best) | $0.175 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Upstage API | Official Upstage API | Official Xiaomi API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 524,288 tokens | 32,768 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 4,096 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | Yes |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | solar-mini4 | solar-mini | mimo-v2.6-flash |
| API providers | 4 | 1 | 23 (best) |
| Released | Sep 22, 2026 | Jun 12, 2024 | Sep 22, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Feb 2026 | Sep 2024 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Solar Mini 4$1.80
solar-mini$1.80
MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Solar Mini 4, solar-mini or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and solar-mini (50). It leads on inputs & features and context window. solar-mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Solar Mini 4, solar-mini or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
solar-mini is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Solar Mini 4 costs $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.15 per million tokens for solar-mini versus $0.175 for Solar Mini 4 (1.2× as much) and $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1.2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet, solar-mini has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Solar Mini 4, solar-mini and MiMo-V2.6-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 524,288 for Solar Mini 4 and 32,768 for solar-mini. Maximum output per response: Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072, solar-mini up to 4,096, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Solar Mini 4 accepts text; solar-mini accepts text; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Solar Mini 4 and solar-mini is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Solar Mini 4 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026; solar-mini came out Jun 12, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026, solar-mini Sep 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.