ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Solar Mini 4 vs Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 64 and 59 on our weighted score.

  1. Upstage

    Solar Mini 4

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    64/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context524K
  2. NVIDIA

    Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    59/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context1.05M
  3. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (59). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSolar Mini 4 and MiMo-V2.6-FlashSolar Mini 4 $0.175 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B and MiMo-V2.6-FlashNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B 1,048,576 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashSolar Mini 4: Text · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B: Text · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B and MiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSolar Mini 4Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BMiMo-V2.6-Flash
Price50%827382
Inputs & features30%453590
Context window20%496161
Overall100%64/10059/10080/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Solar Mini 4 vs Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationSolar Mini 4UpstageNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BNVIDIAMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.10 (best)$0.20$0.14
Output$0.40$0.50$0.28 (best)
Cached input$0.01—$0.0028 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.175 (best)$0.275$0.175 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Upstage APIMedian of 1 providersOfficial Xiaomi API
Limits
Context window524,288 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · maxYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpen
API model IDsolar-mini4—mimo-v2.6-flash
API providers4123 (best)
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Oct 15, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoffFeb 2026——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Solar Mini 4$1.80
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B$3.00
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Solar Mini 4, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (59). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Solar Mini 4, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

Solar Mini 4 is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price); Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for Solar Mini 4 versus $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1× as much) and $0.275 for Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (1.6× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Solar Mini 4, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B and MiMo-V2.6-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B and MiMo-V2.6-Flash have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 524,288 for Solar Mini 4. Maximum output per response: Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B up to 131,072, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Solar Mini 4 accepts text; Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B accepts text; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B and MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B is the newest, released Oct 15, 2026. Solar Mini 4 came out Sep 22, 2026; MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.