Sarvam 105B vs MiMo-V2-Pro
Sarvam 105B comes out ahead, 52 to 42 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Sarvam AI
Sarvam 105B
52/100- ECI—
- Price$0.158 / $0.632
- Context131K
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
42/100- ECI—
- Price$1.00 / $3.00
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Sarvam 105B is our pick
Sarvam 105B is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price. MiMo-V2-Pro wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSarvam 105BSarvam 105B $0.276 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Sarvam 105B 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsSarvam 105B: Text · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
- Self-hostingSarvam 105BPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Sarvam 105B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 73 | 40 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 25 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 52/100 | 42/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Sarvam 105BSarvam AI | |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.158 (best) | $1.00 |
| Output | $0.632 (best) | $3.00 |
| Cached input | $0.053 | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.276 (best) | $1.50 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Sarvam AI API | Median of 1 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens | 131,072 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yeslow · medium · high | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | sarvam-105b | — |
| API providers | 3 (best) | 2 |
| Released | Feb 18, 2026 | Mar 18, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Dec 2024 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Sarvam 105B$2.84
MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Sarvam 105B or MiMo-V2-Pro?
Sarvam 105B is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price. MiMo-V2-Pro wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Sarvam 105B or MiMo-V2-Pro?
Sarvam 105B is cheaper at $0.158 input / $0.632 output per million tokens (official Sarvam AI API price). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.276 per million tokens for Sarvam 105B versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (5.4× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Sarvam 105B has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Sarvam 105B and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 131,072 for Sarvam 105B. Maximum output per response: Sarvam 105B up to 131,072, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Sarvam 105B accepts text; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
Sarvam 105B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.
Which is newer?
MiMo-V2-Pro is the newest, released Mar 18, 2026. Sarvam 105B came out Feb 18, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.