Saba vs Nova Lite vs Solar Pro 2
Nova Lite comes out ahead, 75 to 51 and 46 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Mistral AI
Saba
46/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.60
- Context33K
- Our pick
Amazon
Nova Lite
75/100- ECI—
- Price$0.06 / $0.24
- Context300K
Upstage
Solar Pro 2
51/100- ECI—
- Price$0.25 / $0.25
- Context66K
Nova Lite is our pick
Nova Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 75/100 against Solar Pro 2 (51) and Saba (46). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceNova LiteNova Lite $0.105 · Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · Saba $0.30 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextNova LiteNova Lite 300,000 · Solar Pro 2 65,536 · Saba 32,768 tokens
- Widest inputsNova LiteSaba: Text, PDFs · Nova Lite: Text, Images, PDFs, Video · Solar Pro 2: Text
- Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
| Measure | Weight | Saba | Nova Lite | Solar Pro 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 72 | 92 | 75 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 70 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 39 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 46/100 | 75/100 | 51/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.20 | $0.06 (best) | $0.25 |
| Output | $0.60 | $0.24 (best) | $0.25 |
| Cached input | — | $0.015 | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.30 | $0.105 (best) | $0.25 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 4 providers | Official Amazon Bedrock API | Official Upstage API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 32,768 tokens | 300,000 tokens (best) | 65,536 tokens |
| Max output | 26,214 tokens (best) | 10,000 tokens | 8,192 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | No |
| PDFs | Yes | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | No | No | Yesminimal · high |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | amazon.nova-lite-v1:0 | solar-pro2 |
| API providers | 4 | 8 (best) | 2 |
| Released | Feb 17, 2025 | Dec 3, 2024 | May 20, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 2024 | Mar 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Saba$3.20
Nova Lite$1.08
Solar Pro 2$3.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Saba, Nova Lite or Solar Pro 2?
Nova Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 75/100 against Solar Pro 2 (51) and Saba (46). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Saba, Nova Lite or Solar Pro 2?
Nova Lite is cheaper at $0.06 input / $0.24 output per million tokens (official Amazon Bedrock API price). Solar Pro 2 costs $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); Saba costs $0.20 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.105 per million tokens for Nova Lite versus $0.25 for Solar Pro 2 (2.4× as much) and $0.30 for Saba (2.9× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Saba has not been scored yet, Nova Lite has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Saba, Nova Lite and Solar Pro 2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nova Lite has the largest context window at 300,000 tokens, against 65,536 for Solar Pro 2 and 32,768 for Saba. Maximum output per response: Saba up to 26,214, Nova Lite up to 10,000, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Saba accepts text and PDFs; Nova Lite accepts text, images, PDFs and video; Solar Pro 2 accepts text. Nova Lite handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
No. Saba, Nova Lite and Solar Pro 2 are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.
Which is newer?
Solar Pro 2 is the newest, released May 20, 2025. Saba came out Feb 17, 2025; Nova Lite came out Dec 3, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Saba Sep 30, 2024, Nova Lite Oct 2024, Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.