Saba vs Command R
Command R comes out ahead, 52 to 46 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Command R is our pick
Command R is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against Saba (46). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceCommand RCommand R $0.263 · Saba $0.30 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextCommand RCommand R 128,000 · Saba 32,768 tokens
- Widest inputsSabaSaba: Text, PDFs · Command R: Text
- Self-hostingCommand RPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Saba | Command R |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 72 | 74 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 24 |
| Overall | 100% | 46/100 | 52/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.20 | $0.15 (best) |
| Output | $0.60 | $0.60 |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.30 | $0.263 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 4 providers | Official Cohere API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 32,768 tokens | 128,000 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 26,214 tokens (best) | 4,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No |
| PDFs | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | command-r-08-2024 |
| API providers | 4 | 6 (best) |
| Released | Feb 17, 2025 | Aug 30, 2024 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Sep 30, 2024 | Jun 1, 2024 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Saba$3.20
Command R$2.70
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Saba or Command R?
Command R is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against Saba (46). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Saba or Command R?
Command R is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official Cohere API price). Saba costs $0.20 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for Command R versus $0.30 for Saba (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Saba has not been scored yet and Command R has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Saba and Command R yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Command R has the largest context window at 128,000 tokens, against 32,768 for Saba. Maximum output per response: Saba up to 26,214, Command R up to 4,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Saba accepts text and PDFs; Command R accepts text. Saba handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Command R publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Saba is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Saba is the newest, released Feb 17, 2025. Command R came out Aug 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Saba Sep 30, 2024, Command R Jun 1, 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.