Saba vs Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) vs Solar Pro 2
Solar Pro 2 comes out ahead, 51 to 46 and 24 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Mistral AI
Saba
46/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.60
- Context33K
Aion Labs
Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)
24/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.60
- Context33K
- Our pick
Upstage
Solar Pro 2
51/100- ECI—
- Price$0.25 / $0.25
- Context66K
Solar Pro 2 is our pick
Solar Pro 2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against Saba (46) and Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) (24). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSolar Pro 2Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · Saba $0.30 · Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextSolar Pro 2Solar Pro 2 65,536 · Saba 32,768 · Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) 32,768 tokens
- Widest inputsSabaSaba: Text, PDFs · Aion-RP 1.0 (8B): Text · Solar Pro 2: Text
- Self-hostingAion-RP 1.0 (8B)Publishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Saba | Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) | Solar Pro 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 72 | 48 | 75 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 0 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 46/100 | 24/100 | 51/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)Aion Labs | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.20 (best) | $0.80 | $0.25 |
| Output | $0.60 | $1.60 | $0.25 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.30 | $1.00 | $0.25 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 4 providers | Median of 4 providers | Official Upstage API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 32,768 tokens | 32,768 tokens | 65,536 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 26,214 tokens | 29,491 tokens (best) | 8,192 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | No |
| PDFs | Yes | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | No | Yesminimal · high |
| Tool calling | Yes | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | solar-pro2 |
| API providers | 4 (best) | 4 (best) | 2 |
| Released | Feb 17, 2025 | Feb 4, 2025 | May 20, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Saba$3.20
- Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)$11.20
Solar Pro 2$3.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Saba, Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) or Solar Pro 2?
Solar Pro 2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against Saba (46) and Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) (24). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Saba, Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) or Solar Pro 2?
Solar Pro 2 is cheaper at $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Saba costs $0.20 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers); Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) costs $0.80 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Solar Pro 2 versus $0.30 for Saba (1.2× as much) and $1.00 for Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) (4× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Saba has not been scored yet, Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Saba, Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) and Solar Pro 2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Solar Pro 2 has the largest context window at 65,536 tokens, against 32,768 for Saba and 32,768 for Aion-RP 1.0 (8B). Maximum output per response: Saba up to 26,214, Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) up to 29,491, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Saba accepts text and PDFs; Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) accepts text; Solar Pro 2 accepts text. Saba handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Saba and Solar Pro 2 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Solar Pro 2 is the newest, released May 20, 2025. Saba came out Feb 17, 2025; Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) came out Feb 4, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Saba Sep 30, 2024, Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) Dec 31, 2023, Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.