ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen3.5 9B Base vs MiMo-V2-Pro

Qwen3.5 9B Base comes out ahead, 50 to 42 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.5 9B Base

    Released Feb 26, 2026

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $0.807
    • Context262K
  2. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Qwen3.5 9B Base is our pick

Qwen3.5 9B Base is the better all-round choice, scoring 50/100 against MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price. MiMo-V2-Pro wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3.5 9B BaseQwen3.5 9B Base $0.427 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Qwen3.5 9B Base 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsQwen3.5 9B BaseQwen3.5 9B Base: Text, Images, Video · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingQwen3.5 9B BasePublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen3.5 9B BaseMiMo-V2-Pro
Price50%6540
Inputs & features30%3535
Context window20%3761
Overall100%50/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen3.5 9B Base vs MiMo-V2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen3.5 9B BaseAlibaba (Qwen)MiMo-V2-ProXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30 (best)$1.00
Output$0.807 (best)$3.00
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.427 (best)$1.50
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output65,536 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoYesNo
ReasoningNoYes
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0Proprietary
API model ID——
API providers12 (best)
ReleasedFeb 26, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Dec 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen3.5 9B Base$4.61
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen3.5 9B Base or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Qwen3.5 9B Base is the better all-round choice, scoring 50/100 against MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price. MiMo-V2-Pro wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5 9B Base or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Qwen3.5 9B Base is cheaper at $0.30 input / $0.807 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.427 per million tokens for Qwen3.5 9B Base versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (3.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Qwen3.5 9B Base has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen3.5 9B Base and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Qwen3.5 9B Base does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3.5 9B Base. Maximum output per response: Qwen3.5 9B Base up to 65,536, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen3.5 9B Base accepts text, images and video; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. Qwen3.5 9B Base handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Qwen3.5 9B Base publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the newest, released Mar 18, 2026. Qwen3.5 9B Base came out Feb 26, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.