ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen-VL OCR vs Command R7B

Command R7B comes out ahead, 65 to 55 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen-VL OCR

    Released Oct 28, 2024

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.07 / $0.16
    • Context34K
  2. Our pick

    Cohere

    Command R7B

    Released Dec 13, 2024

    65/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.037 / $0.15
    • Context128K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Command R7B is our pick

Command R7B is the better all-round choice, scoring 65/100 against Qwen-VL OCR (55). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceCommand R7BCommand R7B $0.066 · Qwen-VL OCR $0.092 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextCommand R7BCommand R7B 128,000 · Qwen-VL OCR 34,096 tokens
  • Widest inputsQwen-VL OCRQwen-VL OCR: Text, Images · Command R7B: Text
  • Self-hostingCommand R7BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen-VL OCRCommand R7B
Price50%95100
Inputs & features30%2535
Context window20%124
Overall100%55/10065/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen-VL OCR vs Command R7B specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen-VL OCRAlibaba (Qwen)Command R7BCohere
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.07$0.037 (best)
Output$0.16$0.15 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.092$0.066 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Alibaba APIOfficial Cohere API
Limits
Context window34,096 tokens128,000 tokens (best)
Max output4,096 tokens (best)4,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoNo
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model IDqwen-vl-ocrcommand-r7b-12-2024
API providers16 (best)
ReleasedOct 28, 2024Dec 13, 2024
Knowledge cutoffApr 2024Jun 1, 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen-VL OCR$1.02
  • Command R7B$0.675
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen-VL OCR or Command R7B?

Command R7B is the better all-round choice, scoring 65/100 against Qwen-VL OCR (55). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen-VL OCR or Command R7B?

Command R7B is cheaper at $0.037 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (official Cohere API price). Qwen-VL OCR costs $0.07 input / $0.16 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.066 per million tokens for Command R7B versus $0.092 for Qwen-VL OCR (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Qwen-VL OCR has not been scored yet and Command R7B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen-VL OCR and Command R7B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Qwen-VL OCR does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Command R7B has the largest context window at 128,000 tokens, against 34,096 for Qwen-VL OCR. Maximum output per response: Qwen-VL OCR up to 4,096, Command R7B up to 4,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen-VL OCR accepts text and images; Command R7B accepts text. Qwen-VL OCR handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Command R7B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen-VL OCR is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Command R7B is the newest, released Dec 13, 2024. Qwen-VL OCR came out Oct 28, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen-VL OCR Apr 2024, Command R7B Jun 1, 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.