ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen Max vs solar-mini vs Vision Small

Vision Small comes out ahead, 61 to 50 and 24 on our weighted score, though solar-mini is 11× cheaper per token.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen Max

    Released Apr 3, 2024

    24/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.60 / $6.40
    • Context33K
  2. Upstage

    solar-mini

    Released Jun 12, 2024

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.15
    • Context33K
  3. Our pick

    Vispark

    Vision Small

    Released May 15, 2024

    61/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.05 / $3.16
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Vision Small is our pick

Vision Small is the better all-round choice, scoring 61/100 against solar-mini (50) and Qwen Max (24). It leads on inputs & features and context window. solar-mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest pricesolar-minisolar-mini $0.15 · Vision Small $1.58 · Qwen Max $2.80 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextVision SmallVision Small 1,000,000 · Qwen Max 32,768 · solar-mini 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsVision SmallQwen Max: Text · solar-mini: Text · Vision Small: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen Maxsolar-miniVision Small
Price50%278539
Inputs & features30%3525100
Context window20%0060
Overall100%24/10050/10061/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen Max vs solar-mini vs Vision Small specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen MaxAlibaba (Qwen)solar-miniUpstageVision SmallVispark
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.60$0.15 (best)$1.05
Output$6.40$0.15 (best)$3.16
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$2.80$0.15 (best)$1.58
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Alibaba APIOfficial Upstage APIOfficial Vispark API
Limits
Context window32,768 tokens32,768 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output8,192 tokens4,096 tokens65,536 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoYes
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningNoNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryProprietary
API model IDqwen-maxsolar-minivispark/vision-small
API providers8 (best)11
ReleasedApr 3, 2024Jun 12, 2024May 15, 2024
Knowledge cutoffApr 2024Sep 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen Max$28.80
  • solar-mini$1.80
  • Vision Small$16.82
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen Max, solar-mini or Vision Small?

Vision Small is the better all-round choice, scoring 61/100 against solar-mini (50) and Qwen Max (24). It leads on inputs & features and context window. solar-mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen Max, solar-mini or Vision Small?

solar-mini is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Vision Small costs $1.05 input / $3.16 output per million tokens (official Vispark API price); Qwen Max costs $1.60 input / $6.40 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.15 per million tokens for solar-mini versus $1.58 for Vision Small (11× as much) and $2.80 for Qwen Max (19× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Qwen Max has not been scored yet, solar-mini has not been scored yet and Vision Small has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen Max, solar-mini and Vision Small yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Vision Small has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 32,768 for Qwen Max and 32,768 for solar-mini. Maximum output per response: Qwen Max up to 8,192, solar-mini up to 4,096, Vision Small up to 65,536 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen Max accepts text; solar-mini accepts text; Vision Small accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video. Vision Small handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. Qwen Max, solar-mini and Vision Small are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

solar-mini is the newest, released Jun 12, 2024. Vision Small came out May 15, 2024; Qwen Max came out Apr 3, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen Max Apr 2024, solar-mini Sep 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.