Muse Spark 1.2 vs GPT-6.1 Sol vs GLM-5.3
Too close to call on our weighted score (GPT-6.1 Sol 72, Muse Spark 1.2 71, GLM-5.3 63). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Meta
Muse Spark 1.2
71/100- ECI155.2
- Price$1.25 / $4.25
- Context1.05M
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Sol
72/100- ECI167.8
- Price$2.00 / $10.00
- Context1.05M
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-5.3
63/100- ECI156.2
- Price$1.40 / $4.40
- Context1M
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 1 points (GPT-6.1 Sol 72/100, Muse Spark 1.2 71/100, GLM-5.3 63/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: GPT-6.1 Sol for raw capability and Muse Spark 1.2 on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
- CapabilityGPT-6.1 SolCapabilities Index (ECI): GPT-6.1 Sol 167.8 · GLM-5.3 156.2 · Muse Spark 1.2 155.2
- Lowest priceMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2 $2.00 · GLM-5.3 $2.15 · GPT-6.1 Sol $4.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGPT-6.1 Sol and Muse Spark 1.2GPT-6.1 Sol 1,050,000 · Muse Spark 1.2 1,048,576 · GLM-5.3 1,000,000 tokens
- Widest inputsMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video · GPT-6.1 Sol: Text, Images, PDFs · GLM-5.3: Text
- Self-hostingGLM-5.3Publishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Muse Spark 1.2 | GPT-6.1 Sol | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI) | 50% | 83 | 99 | 84 |
| Price | 25% | 34 | 20 | 33 |
| Inputs & features | 15% | 100 | 80 | 45 |
| Context window | 10% | 61 | 61 | 60 |
| Overall | 100% | 71/100 | 72/100 | 63/100 |
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 155.2 | 167.8 (best) | 156.2 |
| ECI rank | #38 of 165 | #4 of 165 (best) | #33 of 165 |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | — | 95.4% (best) | 90.9% |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics | — | 93.7% (best) | 68.8% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | — | 100% (best) | 91.1% |
| SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions | 60.3% | 73.9% (best) | 41.0% |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $1.25 (best) | $2.00 | $1.40 |
| Output | $4.25 (best) | $10.00 | $4.40 |
| Cached input | $0.15 | $0.10 (best) | $0.26 |
| Blended (3:1) | $2.00 (best) | $4.00 | $2.15 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Over 272K: $4.00 / $15.00 | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Meta API | Official OpenAI API | Official Z.AI API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens | 1,050,000 tokens (best) | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 128,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes | No |
| PDFs | Yes | Yes | No |
| Audio | Yes | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh | Yeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max | Yeslow · high · max |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | muse-spark-1.2 | gpt-6.1-sol | glm-5.3 |
| API providers | 18 | 33 | 83 (best) |
| Released | Aug 5, 2026 | Sep 29, 2026 | Aug 14, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Apr 30, 2026 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Muse Spark 1.2$21.00
GPT-6.1 Sol$40.00
GLM-5.3$22.80
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Muse Spark 1.2, GPT-6.1 Sol or GLM-5.3?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 1 points (GPT-6.1 Sol 72/100, Muse Spark 1.2 71/100, GLM-5.3 63/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: GPT-6.1 Sol for raw capability and Muse Spark 1.2 on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.2, GPT-6.1 Sol or GLM-5.3?
Muse Spark 1.2 is cheaper at $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price). GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 input / $4.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2.00 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official OpenAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.00 per million tokens for Muse Spark 1.2 versus $2.15 for GLM-5.3 (1.1× as much) and $4.00 for GPT-6.1 Sol (2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
GPT-6.1 Sol scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): GPT-6.1 Sol 167.8 (#4 of 165), GLM-5.3 156.2 (#33 of 165) and Muse Spark 1.2 155.2 (#38 of 165). Their confidence ranges do not overlap (164.3–172.5 vs 154.3–158.5), so the gap is a real one. On individual benchmarks: SimpleQA Verified — GPT-6.1 Sol 73.9%, Muse Spark 1.2 60.3%, GLM-5.3 41.0%.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Spark 1.2, GPT-6.1 Sol and GLM-5.3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, GPT-6.1 Sol leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
GPT-6.1 Sol and Muse Spark 1.2 have the largest context windows (1,050,000 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,000,000 for GLM-5.3. Maximum output per response: Muse Spark 1.2 up to 131,072, GPT-6.1 Sol up to 128,000, GLM-5.3 up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Muse Spark 1.2 accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video; GPT-6.1 Sol accepts text, images and PDFs; GLM-5.3 accepts text. Muse Spark 1.2 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-5.3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Muse Spark 1.2 and GPT-6.1 Sol is proprietary.
Which is newer?
GPT-6.1 Sol is the newest, released Sep 29, 2026. GLM-5.3 came out Aug 14, 2026; Muse Spark 1.2 came out Aug 5, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: GPT-6.1 Sol Apr 30, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.