Morph V3 Large vs MiniMax M1 80K
MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 30 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Morph
Morph V3 Large
30/100- ECI—
- Price$0.90 / $1.90
- Context262K
- Our pick
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
MiniMax M1 80K is our pick
MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Morph V3 Large (30). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · Morph V3 Large $1.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Large 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsMorph V3 Large: Text · MiniMax M1 80K: Text
- Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
| Measure | Weight | Morph V3 Large | MiniMax M1 80K |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 45 | 48 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 0 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 60 |
| Overall | 100% | 30/100 | 47/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 LargeMorph | |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.90 | $0.55 (best) |
| Output | $1.90 (best) | $2.20 |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.15 | $0.963 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 5 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 80,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | OpenApache-2.0 |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 5 | 5 |
| Released | Jul 7, 2025 | Jun 17, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Morph V3 Large$12.80
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Morph V3 Large or MiniMax M1 80K?
MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Morph V3 Large (30). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Morph V3 Large or MiniMax M1 80K?
MiniMax M1 80K is cheaper at $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). Morph V3 Large costs $0.90 input / $1.90 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.963 per million tokens for MiniMax M1 80K versus $1.15 for Morph V3 Large (1.2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Morph V3 Large has not been scored yet and MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Morph V3 Large and MiniMax M1 80K yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Large does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Large. Maximum output per response: Morph V3 Large up to 131,072, MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Morph V3 Large accepts text; MiniMax M1 80K accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Large is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Morph V3 Large is the newest, released Jul 7, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.