Morph V3 Fast vs Morph V3 Large vs GLM-4.5V
GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 32 and 30 on our weighted score.
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Morph
Morph V3 Large
30/100- ECI—
- Price$0.90 / $1.90
- Context262K
- Our pick
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5V
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.60 / $1.80
- Context64K
GLM-4.5V is our pick
GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Morph V3 Fast (32) and Morph V3 Large (30). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMorph V3 Fast and GLM-4.5VMorph V3 Fast $0.90 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 · Morph V3 Large $1.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMorph V3 Fast and Morph V3 LargeMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · Morph V3 Large 262,144 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGLM-4.5VMorph V3 Fast: Text · Morph V3 Large: Text · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingGLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Morph V3 Fast | Morph V3 Large | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 50 | 45 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 0 | 0 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 37 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 32/100 | 30/100 | 48/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | Morph V3 LargeMorph | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.80 | $0.90 | $0.60 (best) |
| Output | $1.20 (best) | $1.90 | $1.80 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.11 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.90 (best) | $1.15 | $0.90 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 5 providers | Official Z.AI API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens (best) | 64,000 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens (best) | 16,384 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | No | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | — | glm-4.5v |
| API providers | 5 | 5 | 17 (best) |
| Released | Jul 7, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
- Morph V3 Large$12.80
GLM-4.5V$9.60
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Morph V3 Fast, Morph V3 Large or GLM-4.5V?
GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Morph V3 Fast (32) and Morph V3 Large (30). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Morph V3 Fast, Morph V3 Large or GLM-4.5V?
Morph V3 Fast is cheaper at $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Morph V3 Large costs $0.90 input / $1.90 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for Morph V3 Fast versus $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (1× as much) and $1.15 for Morph V3 Large (1.3× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet, Morph V3 Large has not been scored yet and GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Morph V3 Fast, Morph V3 Large and GLM-4.5V yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast and Morph V3 Large does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Morph V3 Fast and Morph V3 Large have the largest context windows (262,144 and 262,144 tokens), against 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Morph V3 Large up to 131,072, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Morph V3 Large accepts text; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and Morph V3 Large is proprietary.
Which is newer?
GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; Morph V3 Large came out Jul 7, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.