ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M3 vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Qwen3.7 Plus

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 63 and 63 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3

    Released Jun 1, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI146.9
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.7 Plus

    Released Jun 2, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI147.1
    • Price$0.40 / $1.60
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against MiniMax-M3 (63) and Qwen3.7 Plus (63). It leads on price. Qwen3.7 Plus wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · MiniMax-M3 $0.525 · Qwen3.7 Plus $0.70 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax-M3MiniMax-M3 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · Qwen3.7 Plus 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax-M3: Text, Images, Video · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Qwen3.7 Plus: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingMiniMax-M3Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M3MiniMax-M3.1-FlashQwen3.7 Plus
Price50%607455
Inputs & features30%707080
Context window20%616060
Overall100%63/10070/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M3 vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Qwen3.7 Plus specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M3MiniMaxMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxQwen3.7 PlusAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)146.9—147.1 (best)
ECI rank#72 of 165—#71 of 165 (best)
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions90.9% (best)—87.9%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics——34.4%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics71.1%—93.3% (best)
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30$0.15 (best)$0.40
Output$1.20$0.60 (best)$1.60
Cached input$0.06$0.015 (best)$0.08
Blended (3:1)$0.525$0.263 (best)$0.70
Long-context rateOver 512K: $0.60 / $2.40Same rateOver 256K: $1.20 / $4.80
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output512,000 tokens (best)512,000 tokens (best)64,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesYesYes
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model IDMiniMax-M3MiniMax-M3.1-Flashqwen3.7-plus
API providers50 (best)2525
ReleasedJun 1, 2026Oct 19, 2026Jun 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M3$5.40
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • Qwen3.7 Plus$7.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M3, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Qwen3.7 Plus?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against MiniMax-M3 (63) and Qwen3.7 Plus (63). It leads on price. Qwen3.7 Plus wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Qwen3.7 Plus?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). MiniMax-M3 costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price); Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $0.525 for MiniMax-M3 (2× as much) and $0.70 for Qwen3.7 Plus (2.7× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax-M3 has an ECI of 146.9, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet and Qwen3.7 Plus has an ECI of 147.1.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M3, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Qwen3.7 Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 1,000,000 for Qwen3.7 Plus. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M3 up to 512,000, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, Qwen3.7 Plus up to 64,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M3 accepts text, images and video; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; Qwen3.7 Plus accepts text, images and video. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax-M3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Qwen3.7 Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Qwen3.7 Plus came out Jun 2, 2026; MiniMax-M3 came out Jun 1, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3.7 Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.