ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Viv Fast

Too close to call on our weighted score (Viv Fast 73, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B 71, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 70). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  2. NVIDIA

    Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    71/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.50
    • Context1.05M
  3. Vivgrid

    Viv Fast

    Released Sep 21, 2026New

    73/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.13 / $0.40
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Viv Fast 73/100, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B 71/100, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 70/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Viv Fast on price and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceViv FastViv Fast $0.198 · Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B $0.237 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · Viv Fast 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BMiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B: Text, Images, Video · Viv Fast: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M3.1-FlashNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BViv Fast
Price50%747680
Inputs & features30%707070
Context window20%606160
Overall100%70/10071/10073/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Viv Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BNVIDIAViv FastVivgrid
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15$0.15$0.13 (best)
Output$0.60$0.50$0.40 (best)
Cached input$0.015 (best)—$0.05
Blended (3:1)$0.263$0.237$0.198 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 11 providersOfficial Vivgrid API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output512,000 tokens (best)8,192 tokens256,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesYesNo
ReasoningYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYesYeslow · high · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model IDMiniMax-M3.1-Flashnvidia/nemotron-3.5-super-vl-120b-a12bviv-fast
API providers25 (best)131
ReleasedOct 19, 2026Oct 15, 2026Sep 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Sep 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B$2.50
  • Viv Fast$2.10
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B or Viv Fast?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Viv Fast 73/100, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B 71/100, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 70/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Viv Fast on price and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B or Viv Fast?

Viv Fast is cheaper at $0.13 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Vivgrid API price). Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B costs $0.15 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 11 API providers; free on Nvidia); MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.198 per million tokens for Viv Fast versus $0.237 for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B (1.2× as much) and $0.263 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B has not been scored yet and Viv Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B and Viv Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 1,000,000 for Viv Fast. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B up to 8,192, Viv Fast up to 256,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B accepts text, images and video; Viv Fast accepts text and images. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Viv Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B came out Oct 15, 2026; Viv Fast came out Sep 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Viv Fast Sep 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.