ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B vs Qwen3.7 Plus

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 63 and 59 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  2. NVIDIA

    Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    59/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context1.05M
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.7 Plus

    Released Jun 2, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI147.1
    • Price$0.40 / $1.60
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Qwen3.7 Plus (63) and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (59). Qwen3.7 Plus wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B $0.275 · Qwen3.7 Plus $0.70 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · Qwen3.7 Plus 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Qwen3.7 PlusMiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B: Text · Qwen3.7 Plus: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M3.1-FlashNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BQwen3.7 Plus
Price50%747355
Inputs & features30%703580
Context window20%606160
Overall100%70/10059/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B vs Qwen3.7 Plus specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BNVIDIAQwen3.7 PlusAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——147.1
ECI rank——#71 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions——87.9%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics——34.4%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics——93.3%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15 (best)$0.20$0.40
Output$0.60$0.50 (best)$1.60
Cached input$0.015 (best)—$0.08
Blended (3:1)$0.263 (best)$0.275$0.70
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 256K: $1.20 / $4.80
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 1 providersOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output512,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens64,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesNoYes
ReasoningYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model IDMiniMax-M3.1-Flash—qwen3.7-plus
API providers25 (best)125 (best)
ReleasedOct 19, 2026Oct 15, 2026Jun 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B$3.00
  • Qwen3.7 Plus$7.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B or Qwen3.7 Plus?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Qwen3.7 Plus (63) and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (59). Qwen3.7 Plus wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B or Qwen3.7 Plus?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $0.275 for Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (1× as much) and $0.70 for Qwen3.7 Plus (2.7× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B has not been scored yet and Qwen3.7 Plus has an ECI of 147.1.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B and Qwen3.7 Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 1,000,000 for Qwen3.7 Plus. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B up to 131,072, Qwen3.7 Plus up to 64,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B accepts text; Qwen3.7 Plus accepts text, images and video. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Qwen3.7 Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B came out Oct 15, 2026; Qwen3.7 Plus came out Jun 2, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3.7 Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.