MiniMax M1 80K vs Solar Pro 2 vs Morph V3 Fast
Solar Pro 2 comes out ahead, 51 to 47 and 32 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
- Our pick
Upstage
Solar Pro 2
51/100- ECI—
- Price$0.25 / $0.25
- Context66K
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Solar Pro 2 is our pick
Solar Pro 2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against MiniMax M1 80K (47) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on price. MiniMax M1 80K wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSolar Pro 2Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Solar Pro 2 65,536 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Solar Pro 2: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text
- Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
| Measure | Weight | MiniMax M1 80K | Solar Pro 2 | Morph V3 Fast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 75 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 35 | 0 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 12 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 47/100 | 51/100 | 32/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.55 | $0.25 (best) | $0.80 |
| Output | $2.20 | $0.25 (best) | $1.20 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.963 | $0.25 (best) | $0.90 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Official Upstage API | Median of 5 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 65,536 tokens | 262,144 tokens |
| Max output | 80,000 tokens | 8,192 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yesminimal · high | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | No |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenApache-2.0 | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | solar-pro2 | — |
| API providers | 5 (best) | 2 | 5 (best) |
| Released | Jun 17, 2025 | May 20, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Mar 2025 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
Solar Pro 2$3.00
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Solar Pro 2 or Morph V3 Fast?
Solar Pro 2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against MiniMax M1 80K (47) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on price. MiniMax M1 80K wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Solar Pro 2 or Morph V3 Fast?
Solar Pro 2 is cheaper at $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Solar Pro 2 versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (3.6× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (3.9× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Solar Pro 2 and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 65,536 for Solar Pro 2. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Solar Pro 2 accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 2 and Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Morph V3 Fast is the newest, released Jul 7, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025; Solar Pro 2 came out May 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.