ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs Pixtral Large (25.02) vs Morph V3 Fast

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 33 and 32 on our weighted score, though Morph V3 Fast is 6% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Mistral AI

    Pixtral Large (25.02)

    Released Apr 8, 2025

    33/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context128K
  3. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Pixtral Large (25.02) (33) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on context window. Pixtral Large (25.02) wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · Pixtral Large (25.02) $3.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Pixtral Large (25.02) 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsPixtral Large (25.02)MiniMax M1 80K: Text · Pixtral Large (25.02): Text, Images · Morph V3 Fast: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KPixtral Large (25.02)Morph V3 Fast
Price50%482650
Inputs & features30%35500
Context window20%602437
Overall100%47/10033/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs Pixtral Large (25.02) vs Morph V3 Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxPixtral Large (25.02)Mistral AIMorph V3 FastMorph
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55 (best)$2.00$0.80
Output$2.20$6.00$1.20 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.963$3.00$0.90 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 3 providersMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)128,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens8,192 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoNo
Tool callingYesYesNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0ProprietaryProprietary
API model ID———
API providers5 (best)35 (best)
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Apr 8, 2025Jul 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Pixtral Large (25.02)$32.00
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Pixtral Large (25.02) or Morph V3 Fast?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Pixtral Large (25.02) (33) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on context window. Pixtral Large (25.02) wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Pixtral Large (25.02) or Morph V3 Fast?

Morph V3 Fast is cheaper at $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); Pixtral Large (25.02) costs $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for Morph V3 Fast versus $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.1× as much) and $3.00 for Pixtral Large (25.02) (3.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Pixtral Large (25.02) has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Pixtral Large (25.02) and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 128,000 for Pixtral Large (25.02). Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Pixtral Large (25.02) up to 8,192, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Pixtral Large (25.02) accepts text and images; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. Pixtral Large (25.02) handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Pixtral Large (25.02) and Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Morph V3 Fast is the newest, released Jul 7, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025; Pixtral Large (25.02) came out Apr 8, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.