MiniMax M1 80K vs Morph V3 Fast vs Voxtral Small 24B 2507
Voxtral Small 24B 2507 comes out ahead, 55 to 47 and 32 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
- Our pick
Mistral AI
Voxtral Small 24B 2507
55/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.40
- Context33K
Voxtral Small 24B 2507 is our pick
Voxtral Small 24B 2507 is the better all-round choice, scoring 55/100 against MiniMax M1 80K (47) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on price and inputs & features. MiniMax M1 80K wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceVoxtral Small 24B 2507Voxtral Small 24B 2507 $0.175 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Voxtral Small 24B 2507 32,768 tokens
- Widest inputsVoxtral Small 24B 2507MiniMax M1 80K: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text · Voxtral Small 24B 2507: Text, Audio
- Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80K and Voxtral Small 24B 2507Publishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0 and Apache 2.0)
| Measure | Weight | MiniMax M1 80K | Morph V3 Fast | Voxtral Small 24B 2507 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 50 | 82 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 0 | 45 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 37 | 0 |
| Overall | 100% | 47/100 | 32/100 | 55/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.55 | $0.80 | $0.10 (best) |
| Output | $2.20 | $1.20 | $0.40 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.963 | $0.90 | $0.175 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 5 providers | Official Mistral API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens | 32,768 tokens |
| Max output | 80,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) | 32,768 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | Yes |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenApache-2.0 | Proprietary | OpenApache 2.0 |
| API model ID | — | — | voxtral-small-latest |
| API providers | 5 | 5 | 10 (best) |
| Released | Jun 17, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 | Jul 15, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
Voxtral Small 24B 2507$1.80
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or Voxtral Small 24B 2507?
Voxtral Small 24B 2507 is the better all-round choice, scoring 55/100 against MiniMax M1 80K (47) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on price and inputs & features. MiniMax M1 80K wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or Voxtral Small 24B 2507?
Voxtral Small 24B 2507 is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Mistral API price). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for Voxtral Small 24B 2507 versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (5.1× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (5.5× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet and Voxtral Small 24B 2507 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast and Voxtral Small 24B 2507 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 32,768 for Voxtral Small 24B 2507. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Voxtral Small 24B 2507 up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Voxtral Small 24B 2507 accepts text and audio. Voxtral Small 24B 2507 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiniMax M1 80K and Voxtral Small 24B 2507 publishes its weights (Apache-2.0 and Apache 2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Voxtral Small 24B 2507 is the newest, released Jul 15, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.