ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs Morph V3 Fast vs Sarvam-M

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 45 to 15 and 6 on our weighted score, though Morph V3 Fast is 6% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    45/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    15/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
  3. Sarvam AI

    Sarvam-M

    Released May 20, 2025

    6/100
    • ECI—
    • Price—
    • Context33K
01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 45/100 against Morph V3 Fast (15) and Sarvam-M (6). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · Sarvam-M unpriced
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Sarvam-M 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text · Sarvam-M: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80K and Sarvam-MPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0 and Apache 2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KMorph V3 FastSarvam-M
Inputs & features60%35010
Context window40%60370
Overall100%45/10015/1006/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability and price. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs Morph V3 Fast vs Sarvam-M specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxMorph V3 FastMorphSarvam-MSarvam AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55 (best)$0.80—
Output$2.20$1.20 (best)—
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.963$0.90 (best)—
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate—
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 5 providers—
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens32,768 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesNoNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0ProprietaryOpenApache 2.0
API model ID———
API providers55—
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Jul 7, 2025May 20, 2025
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
  • Sarvam-M—
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or Sarvam-M?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 45/100 against Morph V3 Fast (15) and Sarvam-M (6). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or Sarvam-M?

Morph V3 Fast is cheaper at $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for Morph V3 Fast versus $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.1× as much). Sarvam-M has no published per-token price.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet and Sarvam-M has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast and Sarvam-M yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast and Sarvam-M does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 32,768 for Sarvam-M. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Sarvam-M up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Sarvam-M accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K and Sarvam-M publishes its weights (Apache-2.0 and Apache 2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Morph V3 Fast is the newest, released Jul 7, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025; Sarvam-M came out May 20, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.