MiniMax M1 80K vs Morph V3 Fast vs Relace Apply 3
MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 32 and 32 on our weighted score, though Morph V3 Fast is 6% cheaper per token.
- Our pick
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Relace
Relace Apply 3
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.85 / $1.25
- Context256K
MiniMax M1 80K is our pick
MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Morph V3 Fast (32) and Relace Apply 3 (32). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast $0.90 · Relace Apply 3 $0.95 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Relace Apply 3 256,000 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text · Relace Apply 3: Text
- Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
| Measure | Weight | MiniMax M1 80K | Morph V3 Fast | Relace Apply 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 50 | 49 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 37 | 36 |
| Overall | 100% | 47/100 | 32/100 | 32/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | Relace Apply 3Relace | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.55 (best) | $0.80 | $0.85 |
| Output | $2.20 | $1.20 (best) | $1.25 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.963 | $0.90 (best) | $0.95 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 5 providers | Median of 3 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens | 256,000 tokens |
| Max output | 80,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) | 128,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | No | No |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenApache-2.0 | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | — |
| API providers | 5 (best) | 5 (best) | 3 |
| Released | Jun 17, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
- Relace Apply 3$11.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or Relace Apply 3?
MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Morph V3 Fast (32) and Relace Apply 3 (32). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or Relace Apply 3?
Morph V3 Fast is cheaper at $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). Relace Apply 3 costs $0.85 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for Morph V3 Fast versus $0.95 for Relace Apply 3 (1.1× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet and Relace Apply 3 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast and Relace Apply 3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast and Relace Apply 3 does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 256,000 for Relace Apply 3. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Relace Apply 3 up to 128,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Relace Apply 3 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and Relace Apply 3 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Relace Apply 3 is the newest, released Sep 26, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.