ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs Morph V3 Fast vs o4-mini-deep-research

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 37 and 32 on our weighted score, though Morph V3 Fast is 6% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
  3. OpenAI

    o4-mini-deep-research

    Released Jun 26, 2025

    37/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.80 / $7.20
    • Context200K
01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against o4-mini-deep-research (37) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on context window. o4-mini-deep-research wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · o4-mini-deep-research $3.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · o4-mini-deep-research 200,000 tokens
  • Widest inputso4-mini-deep-researchMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text · o4-mini-deep-research: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KMorph V3 Fasto4-mini-deep-research
Price50%485025
Inputs & features30%35060
Context window20%603732
Overall100%47/10032/10037/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs Morph V3 Fast vs o4-mini-deep-research specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxMorph V3 FastMorpho4-mini-deep-researchOpenAI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55 (best)$0.80$1.80
Output$2.20$1.20 (best)$7.20
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.963$0.90 (best)$3.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 5 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens200,000 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)100,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesNoYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0ProprietaryProprietary
API model ID———
API providers5 (best)5 (best)1
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Jul 7, 2025Jun 26, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——May 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
  • o4-mini-deep-research$32.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or o4-mini-deep-research?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against o4-mini-deep-research (37) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on context window. o4-mini-deep-research wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or o4-mini-deep-research?

Morph V3 Fast is cheaper at $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); o4-mini-deep-research costs $1.80 input / $7.20 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for Morph V3 Fast versus $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.1× as much) and $3.15 for o4-mini-deep-research (3.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet and o4-mini-deep-research has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast and o4-mini-deep-research yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 200,000 for o4-mini-deep-research. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, o4-mini-deep-research up to 100,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text; o4-mini-deep-research accepts text and images. o4-mini-deep-research handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and o4-mini-deep-research is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Morph V3 Fast is the newest, released Jul 7, 2025. o4-mini-deep-research came out Jun 26, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: o4-mini-deep-research May 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.