ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs Morph V3 Fast vs Morph V3 Large

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 32 and 30 on our weighted score, though Morph V3 Fast is 6% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
  3. Morph

    Morph V3 Large

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    30/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.90 / $1.90
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Morph V3 Fast (32) and Morph V3 Large (30). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · Morph V3 Large $1.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Morph V3 Large 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text · Morph V3 Large: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Large
Price50%485045
Inputs & features30%3500
Context window20%603737
Overall100%47/10032/10030/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs Morph V3 Fast vs Morph V3 Large specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxMorph V3 FastMorphMorph V3 LargeMorph
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55 (best)$0.80$0.90
Output$2.20$1.20 (best)$1.90
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.963$0.90 (best)$1.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 5 providersMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens262,144 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoNo
Tool callingYesNoNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0ProprietaryProprietary
API model ID———
API providers555
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Jul 7, 2025Jul 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
  • Morph V3 Large$12.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or Morph V3 Large?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Morph V3 Fast (32) and Morph V3 Large (30). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast or Morph V3 Large?

Morph V3 Fast is cheaper at $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); Morph V3 Large costs $0.90 input / $1.90 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for Morph V3 Fast versus $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.1× as much) and $1.15 for Morph V3 Large (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Large has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Morph V3 Fast and Morph V3 Large yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast and Morph V3 Large does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 262,144 for Morph V3 Large. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Morph V3 Large up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Morph V3 Large accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and Morph V3 Large is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Morph V3 Fast is the newest, released Jul 7, 2025. Morph V3 Large came out Jul 7, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.