MiniMax M1 80K vs Mistral Small 3.2 24B vs Morph V3 Fast
Mistral Small 3.2 24B comes out ahead, 65 to 47 and 32 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
- Our pick
Mistral AI
Mistral Small 3.2 24B
65/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.305
- Context256K
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Mistral Small 3.2 24B is our pick
Mistral Small 3.2 24B is the better all-round choice, scoring 65/100 against MiniMax M1 80K (47) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on price and inputs & features. MiniMax M1 80K wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMistral Small 3.2 24BMistral Small 3.2 24B $0.151 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Mistral Small 3.2 24B 256,000 tokens
- Widest inputsMistral Small 3.2 24BMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Mistral Small 3.2 24B: Text, Images · Morph V3 Fast: Text
- Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80K and Mistral Small 3.2 24BPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
| Measure | Weight | MiniMax M1 80K | Mistral Small 3.2 24B | Morph V3 Fast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 85 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 50 | 0 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 36 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 47/100 | 65/100 | 32/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.55 | $0.10 (best) | $0.80 |
| Output | $2.20 | $0.305 (best) | $1.20 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.963 | $0.151 (best) | $0.90 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 8 providers | Median of 5 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 256,000 tokens | 262,144 tokens |
| Max output | 80,000 tokens | 16,384 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | No |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenApache-2.0 | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | — |
| API providers | 5 | 8 (best) | 5 |
| Released | Jun 17, 2025 | Jun 20, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Oct 31, 2023 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
Mistral Small 3.2 24B$1.61
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Mistral Small 3.2 24B or Morph V3 Fast?
Mistral Small 3.2 24B is the better all-round choice, scoring 65/100 against MiniMax M1 80K (47) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on price and inputs & features. MiniMax M1 80K wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Mistral Small 3.2 24B or Morph V3 Fast?
Mistral Small 3.2 24B is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.305 output per million tokens (median across 8 API providers). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.151 per million tokens for Mistral Small 3.2 24B versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (5.9× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (6.4× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Mistral Small 3.2 24B has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Mistral Small 3.2 24B and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 256,000 for Mistral Small 3.2 24B. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Mistral Small 3.2 24B up to 16,384, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Mistral Small 3.2 24B accepts text and images; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. Mistral Small 3.2 24B handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiniMax M1 80K and Mistral Small 3.2 24B publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Morph V3 Fast is the newest, released Jul 7, 2025. Mistral Small 3.2 24B came out Jun 20, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Mistral Small 3.2 24B Oct 31, 2023.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.