ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs Mistral Medium 3.1 vs Morph V3 Fast

Too close to call on our weighted score (Mistral Medium 3.1 49, MiniMax M1 80K 47, Morph V3 Fast 32). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Mistral AI

    Mistral Medium 3.1

    Released Aug 12, 2025

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.40 / $2.00
    • Context131K
  3. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Mistral Medium 3.1 49/100, MiniMax M1 80K 47/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Mistral Medium 3.1 on price and MiniMax M1 80K for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMistral Medium 3.1Mistral Medium 3.1 $0.80 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Mistral Medium 3.1 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsMistral Medium 3.1MiniMax M1 80K: Text · Mistral Medium 3.1: Text, Images, PDFs · Morph V3 Fast: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KMistral Medium 3.1Morph V3 Fast
Price50%485250
Inputs & features30%35600
Context window20%602537
Overall100%47/10049/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs Mistral Medium 3.1 vs Morph V3 Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxMistral Medium 3.1Mistral AIMorph V3 FastMorph
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55$0.40 (best)$0.80
Output$2.20$2.00$1.20 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.963$0.80 (best)$0.90
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 4 providersMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens262,144 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens104,857 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoYesNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoNo
Tool callingYesYesNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0ProprietaryProprietary
API model ID———
API providers5 (best)45 (best)
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Aug 12, 2025Jul 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Jun 30, 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Mistral Medium 3.1$8.00
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Mistral Medium 3.1 or Morph V3 Fast?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Mistral Medium 3.1 49/100, MiniMax M1 80K 47/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Mistral Medium 3.1 on price and MiniMax M1 80K for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Mistral Medium 3.1 or Morph V3 Fast?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper at $0.40 input / $2.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.80 per million tokens for Mistral Medium 3.1 versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1.1× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Mistral Medium 3.1 has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Mistral Medium 3.1 and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 131,072 for Mistral Medium 3.1. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Mistral Medium 3.1 up to 104,857, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Mistral Medium 3.1 accepts text, images and PDFs; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. Mistral Medium 3.1 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Mistral Medium 3.1 and Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is the newest, released Aug 12, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Mistral Medium 3.1 Jun 30, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.