ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs GLM-4.5V vs Morph V3 Fast

Too close to call on our weighted score (GLM-4.5V 48, MiniMax M1 80K 47, Morph V3 Fast 32). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  3. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (GLM-4.5V 48/100, MiniMax M1 80K 47/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: GLM-4.5V on price and MiniMax M1 80K for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.5V and Morph V3 FastGLM-4.5V $0.90 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5VMiniMax M1 80K: Text · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video · Morph V3 Fast: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80K and GLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KGLM-4.5VMorph V3 Fast
Price50%485050
Inputs & features30%35700
Context window20%601237
Overall100%47/10048/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs GLM-4.5V vs Morph V3 Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxGLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)Morph V3 FastMorph
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55 (best)$0.60$0.80
Output$2.20$1.80$1.20 (best)
Cached input—$0.11—
Blended (3:1)$0.963$0.90 (best)$0.90 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)64,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens16,384 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYesNo
Tool callingYesYesNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0OpenProprietary
API model ID—glm-4.5v—
API providers517 (best)5
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Aug 11, 2025Jul 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, GLM-4.5V or Morph V3 Fast?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (GLM-4.5V 48/100, MiniMax M1 80K 47/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: GLM-4.5V on price and MiniMax M1 80K for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, GLM-4.5V or Morph V3 Fast?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for GLM-4.5V versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, GLM-4.5V and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K and GLM-4.5V publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.