MiniMax M1 80K vs Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)
MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 24 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
Aion Labs
Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)
24/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.60
- Context33K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
MiniMax M1 80K is our pick
MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) (24). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) 32,768 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Aion-RP 1.0 (8B): Text
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | MiniMax M1 80K | Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 48 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 0 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 0 |
| Overall | 100% | 47/100 | 24/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)Aion Labs | |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.55 (best) | $0.80 |
| Output | $2.20 | $1.60 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.963 (best) | $1.00 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 4 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 32,768 tokens |
| Max output | 80,000 tokens (best) | 29,491 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | No |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | OpenApache-2.0 | Open |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 5 (best) | 4 |
| Released | Jun 17, 2025 | Feb 4, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Dec 31, 2023 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
- Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)$11.20
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K or Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)?
MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) (24). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K or Aion-RP 1.0 (8B)?
MiniMax M1 80K is cheaper at $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) costs $0.80 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.963 per million tokens for MiniMax M1 80K versus $1.00 for Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) (1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet and Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K and Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 32,768 for Aion-RP 1.0 (8B). Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) up to 29,491 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights (Apache-2.0), so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
MiniMax M1 80K is the newest, released Jun 17, 2025. Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) came out Feb 4, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Aion-RP 1.0 (8B) Dec 31, 2023.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.