ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Beam 1.0 501B A23B

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 66 to 57 and 45 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. OpenBMB

    MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B

    Released Oct 6, 2026New

    57/100
    • ECI—
    • Price—
    • Context262K
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    66/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Reflection AI

    Beam 1.0 501B A23B

    Released Oct 5, 2026New

    45/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B (57) and Beam 1.0 501B A23B (45). The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Beam 1.0 501B A23B $0.475 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B unpriced
  • Longest contextBeam 1.0 501B A23BBeam 1.0 501B A23B 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiniCPM-V 4.7 1B and MiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniCPM-V 4.7 1B: Text, Images, Video · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Beam 1.0 501B A23B: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniCPM-V 4.7 1B and Beam 1.0 501B A23BPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniCPM-V 4.7 1BMiniMax-M3.1-FlashBeam 1.0 501B A23B
Inputs & features60%707035
Context window40%376061
Overall100%57/10066/10045/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability and price. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Beam 1.0 501B A23B specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniCPM-V 4.7 1BOpenBMBMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxBeam 1.0 501B A23BReflection AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input—$0.15 (best)$0.30
Output—$0.60 (best)$1.00
Cached input—$0.015—
Blended (3:1)—$0.263 (best)$0.475
Long-context rate—Same rateSame rate
Price source—Official MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 7 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output262,144 tokens512,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesYesNo
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0ProprietaryOpenApache-2.0
API model ID—MiniMax-M3.1-Flash—
API providers125 (best)12
ReleasedOct 6, 2026Oct 19, 2026Oct 5, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Jun 30, 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B—
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • Beam 1.0 501B A23B$5.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Beam 1.0 501B A23B?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B (57) and Beam 1.0 501B A23B (45). The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Beam 1.0 501B A23B?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Beam 1.0 501B A23B costs $0.30 input / $1.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $0.475 for Beam 1.0 501B A23B (1.8× as much). MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B has no published per-token price.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B has not been scored yet, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet and Beam 1.0 501B A23B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Beam 1.0 501B A23B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Beam 1.0 501B A23B has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 262,144 for MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B. Maximum output per response: MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B up to 262,144, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, Beam 1.0 501B A23B up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B accepts text, images and video; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; Beam 1.0 501B A23B accepts text. MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B and Beam 1.0 501B A23B publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B came out Oct 6, 2026; Beam 1.0 501B A23B came out Oct 5, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Beam 1.0 501B A23B Jun 30, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.