ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Seed 2.1 Turbo vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

Seed 2.1 Turbo comes out ahead, 56 to 52 and 42 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    ByteDance Seed

    Seed 2.1 Turbo

    Released Jun 23, 2026

    56/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.445 / $2.23
    • Context256K
  3. xAI

    Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

    Released Mar 9, 2026

    52/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.25 / $2.50
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Seed 2.1 Turbo is our pick

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (52) and MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSeed 2.1 TurboSeed 2.1 Turbo $0.891 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 · Seed 2.1 Turbo 256,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSeed 2.1 Turbo and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro: Text · Seed 2.1 Turbo: Text, Images, Video · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2-ProSeed 2.1 TurboGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
Price50%405039
Inputs & features30%358070
Context window20%613660
Overall100%42/10056/10052/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Seed 2.1 Turbo vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2-ProXiaomiSeed 2.1 TurboByteDance SeedGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)xAI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00$0.445 (best)$1.25
Output$3.00$2.23 (best)$2.50
Cached input—$0.089 (best)$0.20
Blended (3:1)$1.50$0.891 (best)$1.56
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 200K: $2.50 / $5.00
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Volcengine Ark APIOfficial xAI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)256,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens256,000 tokens (best)30,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoNoYes
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · maxNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryProprietary
API model ID—doubao-seed-2-1-turbo-260628grok-4.20-0309-non-reasoning
API providers2813 (best)
ReleasedMar 18, 2026Jun 23, 2026Mar 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoffDec 2024——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
  • Seed 2.1 Turbo$8.91
  • Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2-Pro, Seed 2.1 Turbo or Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (52) and MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro, Seed 2.1 Turbo or Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is cheaper at $0.445 input / $2.23 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.891 per million tokens for Seed 2.1 Turbo versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.7× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet, Seed 2.1 Turbo has not been scored yet and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2-Pro, Seed 2.1 Turbo and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 256,000 for Seed 2.1 Turbo. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, Seed 2.1 Turbo up to 256,000, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; Seed 2.1 Turbo accepts text, images and video; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs. Seed 2.1 Turbo handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. MiMo-V2-Pro, Seed 2.1 Turbo and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the newest, released Jun 23, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.