ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Sarvam 105B vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

Too close to call on our weighted score (Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 52, Sarvam 105B 52, MiMo-V2-Pro 42). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Sarvam AI

    Sarvam 105B

    Released Feb 18, 2026

    52/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.158 / $0.632
    • Context131K
  3. xAI

    Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

    Released Mar 9, 2026

    52/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.25 / $2.50
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 52/100, Sarvam 105B 52/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Sarvam 105B on price and MiMo-V2-Pro for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSarvam 105BSarvam 105B $0.276 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 · Sarvam 105B 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro: Text · Sarvam 105B: Text · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs
  • Self-hostingSarvam 105BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2-ProSarvam 105BGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
Price50%407339
Inputs & features30%353570
Context window20%612560
Overall100%42/10052/10052/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Sarvam 105B vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2-ProXiaomiSarvam 105BSarvam AIGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)xAI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00$0.158 (best)$1.25
Output$3.00$0.632 (best)$2.50
Cached input—$0.053 (best)$0.20
Blended (3:1)$1.50$0.276 (best)$1.56
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 200K: $2.50 / $5.00
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Sarvam AI APIOfficial xAI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)131,072 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)30,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoYes
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · highNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model ID—sarvam-105bgrok-4.20-0309-non-reasoning
API providers2313 (best)
ReleasedMar 18, 2026Feb 18, 2026Mar 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoffDec 2024——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
  • Sarvam 105B$2.84
  • Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2-Pro, Sarvam 105B or Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 52/100, Sarvam 105B 52/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Sarvam 105B on price and MiMo-V2-Pro for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro, Sarvam 105B or Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)?

Sarvam 105B is cheaper at $0.158 input / $0.632 output per million tokens (official Sarvam AI API price). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.276 per million tokens for Sarvam 105B versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (5.4× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (5.7× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet, Sarvam 105B has not been scored yet and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2-Pro, Sarvam 105B and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 131,072 for Sarvam 105B. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, Sarvam 105B up to 131,072, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; Sarvam 105B accepts text; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Sarvam 105B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the newest, released Mar 18, 2026. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026; Sarvam 105B came out Feb 18, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.