MiMo-V2-Pro vs GLM-5-Turbo vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) comes out ahead, 52 to 42 and 37 on our weighted score.
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
42/100- ECI—
- Price$1.00 / $3.00
- Context1.05M
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-5-Turbo
37/100- ECI—
- Price$1.20 / $4.00
- Context200K
- Our pick
xAI
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
52/100- ECI—
- Price$1.25 / $2.50
- Context1M
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is our pick
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against MiMo-V2-Pro (42) and GLM-5-Turbo (37). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 · GLM-5-Turbo $1.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 · GLM-5-Turbo 200,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro: Text · GLM-5-Turbo: Text · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs
- Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
| Measure | Weight | MiMo-V2-Pro | GLM-5-Turbo | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 40 | 35 | 39 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 45 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 61 | 32 | 60 |
| Overall | 100% | 42/100 | 37/100 | 52/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $1.00 (best) | $1.20 | $1.25 |
| Output | $3.00 | $4.00 | $2.50 (best) |
| Cached input | — | $0.24 | $0.20 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.50 (best) | $1.90 | $1.56 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Over 200K: $2.50 / $5.00 |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Official Z.AI API | Official xAI API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 200,000 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens (best) | 30,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | Yes |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | glm-5-turbo | grok-4.20-0309-non-reasoning |
| API providers | 2 | 18 (best) | 13 |
| Released | Mar 18, 2026 | Mar 16, 2026 | Mar 9, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Dec 2024 | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
GLM-5-Turbo$20.00
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiMo-V2-Pro, GLM-5-Turbo or Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against MiMo-V2-Pro (42) and GLM-5-Turbo (37). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro, GLM-5-Turbo or Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)?
MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price); GLM-5-Turbo costs $1.20 input / $4.00 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.50 per million tokens for MiMo-V2-Pro versus $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1× as much) and $1.90 for GLM-5-Turbo (1.3× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet, GLM-5-Turbo has not been scored yet and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2-Pro, GLM-5-Turbo and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 200,000 for GLM-5-Turbo. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, GLM-5-Turbo up to 131,072, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; GLM-5-Turbo accepts text; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
No. MiMo-V2-Pro, GLM-5-Turbo and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.
Which is newer?
MiMo-V2-Pro is the newest, released Mar 18, 2026. GLM-5-Turbo came out Mar 16, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.