ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Apertus 70B

MiMo-V2-Pro comes out ahead, 42 to 32 on our weighted score, though Apertus 70B is 19% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Swiss AI

    Apertus 70B

    Released Sep 2, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.82 / $2.42
    • Context66K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2-Pro is our pick

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against Apertus 70B (32). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Apertus 70B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceApertus 70BApertus 70B $1.22 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Apertus 70B 65,536 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiMo-V2-Pro: Text · Apertus 70B: Text
  • Self-hostingApertus 70BPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2-ProApertus 70B
Price50%4044
Inputs & features30%3525
Context window20%6112
Overall100%42/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Apertus 70B specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2-ProXiaomiApertus 70BSwiss AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00$0.82 (best)
Output$3.00$2.42 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$1.50$1.22 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)65,536 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenApache-2.0
API model ID——
API providers23 (best)
ReleasedMar 18, 2026Sep 2, 2025
Knowledge cutoffDec 2024Sep 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
  • Apertus 70B$13.04
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2-Pro or Apertus 70B?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against Apertus 70B (32). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Apertus 70B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Apertus 70B?

Apertus 70B is cheaper at $0.82 input / $2.42 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.22 per million tokens for Apertus 70B versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet and Apertus 70B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2-Pro and Apertus 70B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 65,536 for Apertus 70B. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, Apertus 70B up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; Apertus 70B accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Apertus 70B publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the newest, released Mar 18, 2026. Apertus 70B came out Sep 2, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024, Apertus 70B Sep 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.